Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 18. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 59-29-183. The State Department of Education shall develop or select in-service training programs for teachers and staff in teaching higher order thinking and problem solving as part of the existing curriculum. Upon funding for district implementation of the program by the General Assembly, the State Department of Education shall ensure that each school district implements teacher in-service training in higher order thinking and problem solving on a schedule to train all teachers and staff within five years."
SECTION 19. Section 59-20-40(1)(c) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 2 of Act 593 of 1988 and Section 10 of Act 658 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(c) Weightings, used to provide for relative cost differences, between programs for different students are established in order that funds may be equitably distributed on the basis of pupil needs. The criteria for qualifications for each special classification must be established by the State Board of Education according to definitions established in this article and in accordance with Sections 59-21-510, 59-35-10, 59-53-1860, and 59-53-1900. Cost factors enumerated in this section must be used to fund programs approved by the State Board of Education. Pupil data received by the Department of Education is subject to audit by the department. Cost factors or weightings are as follows:
Pupil Classification Weightings
(1) Kindergarten pupils 1.30
(2) Primary pupils (grades 1 through 3) 1.24
(3) Elementary pupils (grades 4 through 8) -- base students 1.00
(4) High school pupils (grades 9 through 12) 1.25
Special Programs for Exceptional Students Weightings
(5) Handicapped 1.74
a. Educable mentally handicapped pupils
b. Learning disabilities pupils
(6) Handicapped 2.04
a. Trainable mentally handicapped pupils
b. Emotionally handicapped pupils
c. Orthopedically handicapped pupils
(7) Handicapped 2.57
a. Visually handicapped pupils
b. Hearing handicapped pupils
(8) Speech handicapped pupils 1.90
(9) Homebound pupils 2.10
Vocational Technical Programs Weightings
(10) Prevocational 1.20
(11) Vocational 1.29
Add-on Weights for Compensatory and Remediation Weightings
(12) Grades 1-6 Compensatory 0.39 0.26
(13) Grades 2-6 Remediation 0.10 0.114
(14) Grades 7-12 Remediation 0.12
Adult Education
(15)(14) Adult Education 0.15
Add-on Weights for Arts Education
(16)(15) Arts Education 0.02
No local match is required for adult education and the number of weighted pupil units funded depends on funding available from the general fund of the State and the Education Improvement Act of 1984 Fund.
Each student in the State must be counted in only one of the first eleven pupil classifications.