Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION ___. Section 4-10-90(B)(5) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 317 of 1990, is amended to read:
"(5) During the fifth year after the effective date of this act, and each year thereafter, seventy-one percent to the Property Tax Credit Fund and twenty-nine percent to the County/Municipal Revenue Fund.
The allocation of revenue to each fund provided for in this section must remain uniform as to the percentage allocated to each fund regardless of the year in which a county adopts the local sales and use tax. The State Treasurer shall distribute monthly the revenues according to the provisions of this chapter. The Property Tax Credit Fund may only be used to reduce ad valorem taxes on property which is assessed for ad valorem tax purposes at a four percent ratio."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MACAULAY argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.