Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.
Senators McCONNELL and PASSAILAIGUE proposed the following Amendment No. 4 (RES3272.01), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2, after line 3, by adding an appropriately numbered new section to read:
/SECTION __. Section 4-10-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The revenue generated in a county area and set aside and allocated to the County/Municipal Revenue Fund must be distributed to the county and the municipalities in the county area as follows:
(1) fifty percent based upon the location of the sale;
(2) fifty percent based on population.
(B) The population of the county is the population of the county area, and the population of the municipalities is the population within the corporate boundaries of the municipalities in the county area.
(C) If a special purpose or public service district levies millage in a county area for any service described in Section 6-11-10, a portion of the revenue distributed to the county from the Property Tax Credit Fund must be distributed to the district and used to roll back the district's millage in the manner provided in subsections (B) and (C) of this section, mutatis mutandis.