COMMITTEE REPORT
[…] Approved By:
James M. Waddell, Jr.
S.C. Tax Commission
TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-90, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DEFINITION OF GROSS PROCEEDS OF SALES FOR PURPOSES OF THE SALES AND USE TAX, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT GROSS PROCEEDS DO NOT INCLUDE THAT PORTION OF A CHARGE SUBJECT TO AND USE TAX ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE COST SET BY STATUTE FOR A GOVERNMENTAL LICENSE OR PERMIT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-36-90(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended by adding at the end:
"(e) that portion of a charge taxed under Section 12-36-910(B)(3) or 12-36-1310(B)(3) attributable to the cost set by statute for a governmental license or permit."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.