Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. 31 -- Senator Moore: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 6-11-70, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE NUMBER OF SIGNATURES REQUIRED ON A PETITION TO HAVE A CANDIDATE'S NAME PLACED ON THE BALLOT FOR ELECTION AS A COMMISSIONER OF ANY SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICT, SO AS TO REQUIRE AT LEAST FIFTY SIGNATURES OF QUALIFIED ELECTORS, OR FIVE PERCENT, WHICHEVER IS LESSER.
Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 6-11-70(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by an act of 1993 bearing ratification number 109, is amended to read:
"(C) The provisions of this section subsection (A) do not apply to districts in counties that have adopted, by ordinance, uniform election dates for districts within those counties before the effective date of this section."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
/s/Thomas L. Moore /s/Stephen E. Gonzales
/s/Greg Smith /s/John W. Tucker, Jr.
/s/Ty Courtney /s/John L. Scott, Jr.
On Part of the Senate. On Part of the House.