Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.
Senator PASSAILAIGUE proposed the following amendment (4081R002.ELP), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately new section to read:
\ SECTION Section 11-35-45 (B) is amended to read:
"(B) All agencies and institutions of the State are required to comply with the provisions of this section. Beginning July 1, 1983, the Department of Mental Health, the Department of Mental Retardation, the Department of Corrections, the Interagency Council on Public Transportation, and the Sea Grants Consortium shall process all payments for goods and services through the Office of the Comptroller General. Only the lump sum institutions of higher education are responsible for the payment of all goods or services within thirty work days after the receipt of the goods or services, whichever is received later, and shall pay an amount not to exceed fifteen percent per annum on any unpaid balance which exceeds the thirty-work-day period, if the vendor specifies on the statement or the invoice submitted to such institutions that a late penalty is applicable if not paid within thirty work days after the receipt of goods or services."/
Amend title to conform.
Senator PASSAILAIGUE explained the amendment.
There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the third time and ordered returned to the House of Representatives with amendments.
H. 4211 -- Reps.