Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) for any period after having been on duty sixteen hours following eight consecutive hours off duty;
(3) after having been on duty seventy hours in seven consecutive days;
(4) more than eighty hours in eight consecutive days.
(B) An intrastate driver is determined by his previous seven days of operation."
SECTION 4. Section 56-3-620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 164 of 1993, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(D) For persons who are sixty-four years of age, the biennial registration fee for a private passenger-carrying vehicle is twenty-two dollars."
SECTION 5. A. Section 56-3-670 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 22K, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-670. (A) For the purpose of this section `farm truck' is defined as a truck used exclusively by the owner for agricultural, horticultural, and dairying operations or livestock and poultry raising. However, farm trucks with an empty weight of less than 7,500 pounds may be used for ordinary domestic purposes and general transportation but must not be used to transport persons or property for hire.
(B) The department shall issue to bona fide farmers special farm vehicle licenses on an annual basis for farm trucks for a fee as follows according to the maximum empty weight of the truck:
(1) 5,000 pounds: 4 ton or more: $10.0012.00;
(2) 7,500 pounds: 6 ton or more: $20.0012.00;
(3) 10,500 pounds: 8 ton or more: $30.0015.00;
(4) 12,500 pounds: 10 ton or more: $60.0030.00;
(5) 12,501 pounds and above:
(a) 15 ton or more: $120.0060.00;
(b) 20 ton: $160.0080.00;
(c) 25 ton: $200.00100.00;
(d) 30 ton: $240.00120.00.
(C) A person who certifies to the department that he is a bona fide farmer, is issued a farm license plate for the purpose as defined in this section, and uses the license plate for purposes other than those defined is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both."
B. Section 56-3-670 of the 1976 Code, as amended in subsection A., applies to licenses issued after July 31, 1994.
SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator LAND explained the amendment.