Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.
Senator STILWELL proposed the following amendment (JUD4070.006), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION ___. Section 2-17-20(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is amended by adding a new item to read:
"(4) If a lobbyist fails to identify the public office or public body for which he is authorized to engage in lobbying, as required by item (2) of this subsection, then the lobbyist's principal for whom the lobbyist is authorized to engage in lobbying is deemed a lobbyist's principal as to all public offices or public bodies of the State."/
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION ___. Section 2-17-25(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is amended by adding a new item to read: