Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 3. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 56-5-90. (A) For common carriers subject to this title, an intrastate motor carrier driver may not drive:
(1) more than twelve hours following eight consecutive hours off duty;
(2) for any period after having been on duty sixteen hours following eight consecutive hours off duty;
(3) after having been on duty seventy hours in seven consecutive days;
(4) more than eighty hours in eight consecutive days.
(B) An intrastate driver is determined by his previous seven days of operation."
SECTION 4. Section 56-3-620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 164 of 1993, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(D) For persons who are sixty-four years of age, the biennial registration fee for a private passenger-carrying vehicle is twenty-two dollars."
SECTION 5. A. Section 56-3-670 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 22K, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read: