Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senators PATTERSON, WILSON and J. VERNE SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 17 (CYY\16223HC.94), which was adopted:
Amend the report, as and if amended, Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 55-11-500 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS FOR PURPOSES OF STATE FUNDING OF AIR CARRIER HUB TERMINAL FACILITIES, SO AS TO EXTEND THE DEFINITION OF AIR CARRIER HUB TERMINAL FACILITY TO A FACILITY WITH AT LEAST FIVE COMMON CARRIER DEPARTING CARGO AND AIR FREIGHT FLIGHTS A DAY AT LEAST FIVE DAYS EACH WEEK.
Section 55-11-500(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) an `air carrier hub terminal facility' is an airport terminal facility from which an air carrier certified or licensed by the Federal Aviation Administration shall or will operate either:
(1) at least twenty common carrier departing flights a day on which the general public may fly seven days a week, fifty-two weeks a year. No less than seventy percent of all seats on these aircraft arriving at or departing from an air carrier terminal facility must be on jet aircraft capable of carrying at least one hundred passengers on each flight.; or
(2) at least five common carrier departing flights a day for the purpose of transporting cargo and air freight at least five days each week."/
Amend sections, totals and title to conform.
Senator PATTERSON explained the amendment.
Senator PATTERSON moved that the amendment be adopted.
The amendment was adopted.
At 4:10 P.M., Senator WASHINGTON requested a leave of absence for the balance of the day.