Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend sections, totals and title to conform.
Senator RICHTER explained the amendment.
Senator DRUMMOND moved to lay the amendment on the table.
The amendment was laid on the table.
Senator WILLIAMS proposed the following Amendment No. 27 (JUD4820.008), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, page 706, right column, line 32, by adding a new section to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 39-41-255 OF THE 1976 CODE RELATING TO THE POSTING OF GASOLINE PRICES SO AS TO ALLOW THE POSTING OF THE PRICE ON THE PUMP PRICE MECHANISM TO SATISFY THE POSTING REQUIREMENTS OF THIS SECTION.
Section 39-41-255 is amended to read:
"Section 39-41-255. Every retail motor fuel outlet shall post in a conspicuous place the self-service pump price for each type of gasoline it has available; provided, that such posted price must include either the cash or the credit price but need not include both such prices. The manner in which the prices are posted must not conflict with any state or local laws or ordinances that regulate the size, use, or placement of billboards or signs. The posting on the pump price mechanism of the price of the type of gasoline available at that pump shall satisfy the requirement of this section."/
Amend sections, totals and title to conform.
Senator WILLIAMS explained the amendment.
Senator WILLIAMS moved that the amendment be adopted.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator MARTIN proposed the following Amendment No. 65 (027.DLR), which was adopted: