Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If a dealership previously is denied the privilege to issue registrations and tags, upon meeting the established criteria, the dealership may be allowed to issue registrations or tags. If in the opinion of the department a bond is necessary to ensure the payment fees associated with the registering and licensing of a vehicle, the department may require a bond not to exceed the estimated value of new tags and validation stickers held by the dealership or the department's designated agent."
C. Section 12-36-1710(F) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 74A, Act 612 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"(F) The commission department shall require every applicant for a certificate of title to supply information it considers necessary as to the time of purchase, the purchase price, and other information relative to the determination of fair market value. If the excise tax is based upon total purchase price as defined in this section, the commission department shall require a submission of a bill of sale, sworn to before a notary public, certified to be a true bill of sale and the signature of the owner subject to the perjury statutes of this State."
D. Section 56-1-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 26 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-40. The department shall may not issue a motor vehicle driver's license to or renew the driver's license of a person:
(1) who is under sixteen years of age, except that.