Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The amendment was adopted.
Senator McCONNELL proposed the following Amendment No. 174 (4820R234.GFM), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, page 706, right column, line 30, by adding a new section to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-70, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SOUTH CAROLINA SALES AND USE TAX ACT AND THE DEFINITIONS OF "RETAILER" AND "SELLER", SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE FURNISHING OF MULTIPLE LISTING SERVICES FOR A FEE SHALL NOT BE CONSTRUED AS A "MESSAGE"; AND TO STATE THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY'S INTENT IN ENACTING THIS ACT.
A. Section 12-36-70(1)(f) of the 1976 Code as added by part II, Section 74A of Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:
"(f) selling or furnishing the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or of messages between persons in this State for a consideration. A person engaged in the business of selling or furnishing the ways and means for the transmission of the voice or messages as used in this subitem (f) is not considered a processor or manufacturer;. The furnishing of multiple listing services for a fee shall not be construed as a `message', as that term is used in this subitem;".
B. The sentence added to Section 12-36-70(1)(f) of the 1976 Code pursuant to Section 1 of this Section is intended to be a clarification and not a change in existing law.
C. This Section takes effect upon approval by the Governor.