Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (7) who is not a resident of the United States South Carolina, except for students persons from other countries who are present in the United States South Carolina on a student visa or an individual working in South Carolina on a work visa or the dependents of the student or worker who may be issued a license to be renewed annually unless their country has entered into a reciprocal agreement with South Carolina governing drivers' licenses,. However, the granting of such a the license shall is not be used as evidence of meeting the residency requirements of Section 59-112-20;
(8) who may must not be issued a license as otherwise provided by the laws of this State."
E. Section 56-1-50, of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 486 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-50. A person who is at least fifteen years of age may apply to the department for a beginner's permit. The department may, After the applicant has passed successfully passed all parts of the examination other than the driving test, the department may issue to the applicant a beginner's permit which entitles the applicant having the permit in his immediate possession to drive a motor vehicle on the public highways for not more than six twelve months. While driving the permittee must be accompanied by a licensed driver eighteen years of age or older who has had at least one year of driving experience, and who is occupying a seat beside the driver, except in the event when the permittee is operating a motorcycle. A three-wheel vehicle requires the accompanying driver to be directly behind the driver on a saddle-type seat or beside the driver on a bench-type seat.