Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(F) The commission department shall require every applicant for a certificate of title to supply information it considers necessary as to the time of purchase, the purchase price, and other information relative to the determination of fair market value. If the excise tax is based upon total purchase price as defined in this section, the commission department shall require a submission of a bill of sale, sworn to before a notary public, certified to be a true bill of sale and the signature of the owner subject to the perjury statutes of this State."
D. Section 56-1-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 26 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-40. The department shall may not issue a motor vehicle driver's license to or renew the driver's license of a person:
(1) who is under sixteen years of age, except that. However, the department may issue a beginner's or instruction permit as provided in Sections 56-1-50 and 56-1-60 to a person who is at least fifteen years of age, and except that the department may issue a special restricted driver's license to a person who is at least fifteen years old of age and less than sixteen years of age as provided in Section 56-1-180;
(2) whose driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle currently is suspended or revoked in this State or another jurisdiction or whose driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle is subject to being suspended in this State or another jurisdiction as a result of a conviction or another adjudication which authorizes or requires the suspension or revocation of a motor vehicle driver's license under the laws of this State, except as otherwise provided for in this article chapter;
(3) who is an habitual user of alcohol or any other drug to a degree which renders prevents him incapable of from safely driving operating a motor vehicle;
(4) who previously has been adjudged to be afflicted with or suffering from a mental disability or mental disease and who has not at the time of application been restored to competency by methods provided by law who has a physical condition which prevents him from safely operating a motor vehicle;
(5) who is required by this article to take an examination, unless the person has successfully has passed the examination;
(6) who is required under the laws of this State to deposit provide proof of financial responsibility and who has not deposited provided the proof;
(7) who is not a resident of the United States South Carolina, except for students persons from other countries who are present in the United States South Carolina on a student visa or an individual working in South Carolina on a work visa or the dependents of the student or worker who may be issued a license to