Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend sections, totals and title to conform.
Senator McCONNELL argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.
Senator DRUMMOND moved that the amendment be adopted.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator CORK proposed the following Amendment No. 158 (4820R107.HAC), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, page 706, right column, line 30, by adding a new section to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-110(1), CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DEFINITION OF A RETAIL SALE, SO AS TO INCLUDE IN THE DEFINITION COIN OPERATED TELEPHONE (COCOT) PROVIDERS.
Section 12-36-110(1) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection to read:
"( ) sales of all local telecommunications services by local exchange companies (LECs) to customer owned coin-operated telephone (COCOT) providers, as those terms are defined by the South Carolina Public Service Commission. The COCOT providers that purchase these services in order to provide payphone services to their customers are considered to be the users and consumers of the services, and are not subject to sales tax for their subsequent sale of local telecommunications services to their COCOT customers."/
Amend sections, totals and title to conform.
Senator CORK explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator LAND proposed the following Amendment No. 165 (GJK\20926SD.94), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding a new section to read: