Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 15-38-65. No payment shall be made from state appropriated funds or other public funds to satisfy claims or judgments against governmental entities or governmental employees acting within the scope of their official duties arising under the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act. The South Carolina Tort Claims Act is the exclusive and sole remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity while acting within the scope of his official duty, and the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act shall not apply to governmental entities."
B. Section 15-78-100(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) In all actions brought pursuant to this chapter when an alleged joint tortfeasor is named as party defendant in addition to the governmental entity, the trier of fact must return a special verdict specifying the proportion of monetary liability of each defendant against whom liability is determined. No payment shall be made from state appropriated funds or other public funds to satisfy claims or judgments under this chapter unless the trier of fact in a civil action returns a special verdict specifying the proportion of monetary liability of each tortfeasor against whom liability may be determined, where one or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death with a governmental entity. Where a tortfeasor is not named in a civil action, the court, upon motion of any party, may join such tortfeasor as a party for the purposes of determining the proportion of monetary liability of each tortfeasor. In the event of an absent tortfeasor, such absence shall not impair the ability of the trier of fact to apportion by special verdict the monetary liability of each tortfeasor against whom liability is determined."