Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator LANDER argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator LANDER proposed the following Amendment No. 132 (4820R216.JAL), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, page 706, right column, line 30, by adding a new section to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 25-1-10, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO APPOINTMENT AND QUALIFICATIONS OF COMMISSIONED OFFICERS IN THE STATE GUARD, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE STATE GUARD MAY ENLIST ANY CITIZEN OF THE UNITED STATES RATHER THAN SOUTH CAROLINA CITIZENS ONLY.
Section 25-1-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-510. All commissioned and warrant officers of the South Carolina National Guard shall be appointed and commissioned or warranted by the Governor. No person shall be appointed and commissioned or warranted unless he shall be a citizen of the United States and a resident of this State.