Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator LEVENTIS argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.
Senator LEVENTIS moved that the amendment be adopted.
The amendment was adopted.
Senators STILWELL and MOORE proposed the following Amendment No. 142 (N05\7895HTC.94), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding a new section to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 12-7-20, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS FOR PURPOSES OF THE STATE INCOME TAX, SO AS TO UPDATE THE REFERENCE DATE WHEREBY THIS STATE ADOPTS VARIOUS PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986.
A. Section 12-7-20(11) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 7, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(11) `Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as amended through December 31, 1992 1993."
B. This section takes effect January 1, 1995./
Amend sections, totals and title to conform.
Senator STILWELL argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment and Senator DRUMMOND argued contra.
Senator DRUMMOND moved to lay the amendment on the table.