Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 48-39-145, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO PERMITS FOR ALTERATION OF CRITICAL AREAS IN THE COASTAL TIDELANDS AND WETLANDS, SO AS TO INCREASE THE AMOUNT FROM FIFTY DOLLARS TO FIFTY-ONE DOLLARS THAT THE DEPARTMENT MAY CHARGE FOR AN APPLICATION FEE; TO PROVIDE REQUIREMENTS FOR CONSTRUCTION OF MARINA AND COMMERCIAL DOCK FACILITIES; AND TO DELETE THE PROVISIONS FOR FORWARDING FEES.
A. Section 48-39-145 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1235, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 48-39-145. (A) The department may charge an administrative fee upon application for a permit for alteration of any a critical area as defined in Section 48-39-10. Applications for permits which are noncommercial/nonindustrial in nature and provide personal benefits that have no connection with a commercial/industrial enterprise shall must be charged an administrative fee not to exceed fifty fifty-one dollars. A reasonable fee, determined by the department, will must be charged for permit applications when the planned or ultimate purpose of the activity is commercial or industrial in nature.
(B) Any fees collected under this provision shall be forwarded to the State Treasurer for credit to the general fund. Permit applicants for construction of marina and commercial dock facilities pursuant to this section are not required to demonstrate a need for the facilities before consideration of the application."
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1994./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Senator LEVENTIS argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.
Senator LEVENTIS moved that the amendment be adopted.
The amendment was adopted.