Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] I. Section 56-3-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-3-230. Every owner of a vehicle subject to registration and for which a license is required hereunder shall make application to the department for the registration and licensing of such the vehicle upon the appropriate form or forms furnished by the department. Every such application shall must bear the signature of the owner, and such signature shall be acknowledged by the owner before a person authorized to administer oaths."
J. Section 56-3-2320(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1388, Act 181 of 1993 and Section 105B, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended by inserting before the last unnumbered paragraph:
"A dealer license plate is allowed on a motor vehicle which the dealer lends to a public or private school for use in a driver education program. A plate used for this purpose may be obtained without fee and without regard to the limit on plates issued pursuant to this section. When the motor vehicle is no longer used for driver education, the dealer shall surrender the plate to the department."
K. Section 56-10-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1473, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: