South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 25A

Senators WILSON, DRUMMOND and WILLIAMS proposed the following Amendment No. 25A (PT\1244DW.94), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/SECTION .

TO AMEND SECTION 7-13-40, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO PRIMARIES CONDUCTED BY THE STATE ELECTION COMMISSION, SO AS TO CLARIFY THAT FILING FEES FOR ALL CANDIDATES FILING TO RUN IN ALL PRIMARIES, EXCEPT MUNICIPAL PRIMARIES, MUST BE TRANSMITTED BY THE RESPECTIVE POLITICAL PARTY TO THE COMMISSION.

Section 7-13-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 253 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-13-40. In the event that a party nominates candidates by party primary, a party primary must be held by the party and conducted by the State Election Commission and the respective county election commissions on the second Tuesday in June of each general election year and a second and third primary each two weeks successively thereafter, if necessary. Certification of the names of all candidates to be placed on primary ballots must be made by the political party chairman, vice chairman, or secretary to the State Election Commission or the county election commission, whichever is responsible under law for preparing the ballot, not later than twelve o'clock noon on May first, or if May first falls on a Sunday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday. The filing fees for all candidates whose names are on ballots to be voted on filing to run in all primaries, except municipal primaries, must be transmitted by the respective political parties to the State Election Commission and placed by the executive director of the commission in a special account designated for use in conducting the primaries and must be used for that purpose. The filing fee for each office is one percent of the total salary for the term of that office or one hundred dollars, whichever amount is greater."/

Amend sections, totals and title to conform.

Senators WILSON and MATTHEWS explained the amendment.

Senator WILSON moved that the amendment be adopted.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 147A