Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:
Cork Courtney Elliott
Ford Glover Holland
Jackson Lander Leatherman
Leventis McGill Mescher
Mitchell Moore O'Dell
Patterson Rankin Reese
Short Smith, G. Washington
Williams
Bryan Courson Hayes
Macaulay Martin McConnell
Passailaigue Peeler Richter
Rose Russell Ryberg
Stilwell Thomas Waldrep
Wilson
The amendment was laid on the table.
Senator JACKSON proposed the following Amendment No. 6 (JUD4323.011), which was withdrawn:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION . Section 44-53-520(a)(6) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 333 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(6) all conveyances including, but not limited to, trailers, aircraft, motor vehicles, and watergoing vessels which are used or intended for use unlawfully to conceal, contain, or transport or facilitate the unlawful concealment, possession, containment, manufacture, or transportation of controlled substances and their compounds, except as otherwise provided, must be forfeited to the State. No motor vehicle may be forfeited to the State under this item unless it is used, intended for use, or in any manner facilitates a violation of Section 44-53-370(a), involving at least one pound or more of marijuana, one pound or more of hashish, more than four grains of opium, more than two grains of heroin, more than four grains of morphine, more than ten grains of cocaine, more than fifty micrograms of lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) or its compounds, more than ten grains of crack, or more than one gram of ice or crank, as defined in Section 44-53-110, or unless it is used, intended for use, or in any manner facilitates a violation of Section 44-53-370(e);"
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator JACKSON argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.
On motion of Senator JACKSON, with unanimous consent, the amendment was withdrawn.
Senator RICHTER proposed the following Amendment No. 9 (4323R008.LER), which was tabled: