South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following amendment (JUD3168.002), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, line 21, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION 1. Section 30-1-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 546 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 30-1-30. Any A person who unlawfully removes a public record from the office where it is usually is kept, or alters, defaces, mutilates, secretes, or destroys it is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two five hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days. Magistrates and municipal courts have jurisdiction to try violations of this section."/

Amend title to conform.

Senator COURTNEY explained the amendment.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time and ordered placed on the third reading Calendar.

AMENDED, READ THE SECOND TIME

H. 3890 -- Reps.