Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 3. Section 22-9-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-9-50. When not otherwise specially provided by law, every qualified constable shall be entitled to exercise his office throughout the county in which he may be elected employed or appointed."
SECTION 4. Section 22-9-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-9-70. All or so many of the constables of any county as may be thereto required by the sheriff shall be bound to attend any of the circuit courts, shall be officers of court, and shall perform the appropriate duties and services assigned them by the county in which they are employed or by the sheriff and presiding judge. And each Each constable so attending shall be is entitled to receive the fair compensation of one dollar and fifty cents for each day's attendance."
SECTION 5. Section 22-9-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-9-80. A constable shall faithfully and promptly shall:
(1) execute all processes lawfully directed to him by competent authority; and