Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 5. Section 22-9-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-9-80. A constable shall faithfully and promptly shall:
(1) execute all processes lawfully directed to him by competent authority; and
(2) make return, on oath, to the person issuing the process, to be endorsed in writing on it, of his proceedings by virtue of it.
Every constable appointed by a magistrate shall be or employed by a county is bound, when required, to execute every lawful order, judgment, and determination of the magistrate or his court."
SECTION 6. Section 22-9-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 22-9-140. A constable employed by a county or appointed by a magistrate must execute, when required, every lawful order, judgment, and determination of the magistrate and of any magistrate's court. A constable who fails to perform these duties is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."
SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.