Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Each county may employ as many constables as necessary to discharge the duties of constable within the county. If the county chooses not to employ constables, each magistrate in the county may appoint one person to discharge the duties of constable within the jurisdiction of the magistrate, and the constable appointed shall receive the compensation provided by law. If the constable is appointed by a magistrate, he shall hold his office for a term of two years, subject to removal by the magistrate appointing him." SECTION 2. Section 22-9-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-9-20. When any a person shall be is elected employed or appointed to the office of constable, he shall repair to the clerk's office of the county and, together with the evidence of his election employment or appointment, he shall lodge his bond in the form prescribed by law in the penalty of five hundred dollars, with good sureties, not less than two nor more than five a five hundred dollar surety bond in favor of the county, to be approved in writing by the clerk. Upon taking the oaths herein prescribed such the person shall be is entitled to a certificate from the clerk that he has filed his bond and taken the requisite oaths and shall thenceforth then be regarded as a regularly qualified constable. No person not so qualified shall exercise the powers of a constable, except as otherwise expressly provided and except that nothing herein contained shall prevent in this section prevents a presiding judge, a magistrate, or a coroner from appointing a constable to act by virtue of such appointment only on a particular occasion, to be specified in writing."
SECTION 3. Section 22-9-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-9-50. When not otherwise specially provided by law, every qualified constable shall be entitled to exercise his office throughout the county in which he may be elected employed or appointed."