Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Read the first time January 10, 1995.
TO AMEND SECTIONS 22-9-10, 22-9-20, 22-9-70, 22-9-80, AND SECTION 22-9-140, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CONSTABLES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT CONSTABLES MAY BE EMPLOYED BY A COUNTY AND IN THE EVENT THE COUNTY CHOOSES NOT TO EMPLOY CONSTABLES, EACH MAGISTRATE MAY APPOINT ONE CONSTABLE WITHIN HIS JURISDICTION, AND TO CONFORM OTHER PERTINENT PROVISIONS OF LAW PERTAINING TO CONSTABLES TO THE ABOVE PROVISIONS.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 22-9-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-9-10. Constables shall reside in the county, city or township or municipality for which they are elected employed or appointed.
Except as otherwise provided in this Title each magistrate may appoint one person to discharge the duties of constable within the jurisdiction of such magistrate and the constable so appointed shall receive the compensation provided by law. He shall hold his office for the term of two years, subject to removal by the magistrate appointing him. Each county may employ as many constables as necessary to discharge the duties of constable within the county. If the county chooses not to employ constables, each magistrate in the county may appoint one person to discharge the duties of constable within the jurisdiction of the magistrate, and the constable appointed shall receive the compensation provided by law. If the constable is appointed by a magistrate, he shall hold his office for a term of two years, subject to removal by the magistrate appointing him." SECTION 2. Section 22-9-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: