Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A permanent state covered employee shall have has the right to appeal to the State personnel Human Resources Director any grievance an adverse employment action involving the issues specified in this section after all administrative remedies to secure relief within the agency have been exhausted."
SECTION 5. Section 8-17-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 110 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-17-340. (A) There is hereby created the State Employee Grievance Committee constituted and appointed as hereinafter provided to serve as an administrative hearing body for state employee grievances appeals. The State Human Resources Director shall forward to the committee for a hearing all appeals which meet jurisdictional requirements and relate to the following adverse employment actions: terminations, salary decreases based on performance, demotions, suspensions for more than ten days, and reductions in force when the State Human Resources Director determines there is a material issue of fact regarding inconsistent or improper application of the agency's reduction in force plan or policy. The committee shall consist of at least eighteen and not more than twenty-four members who shall must be appointed by the State Budget and Control Board to serve for terms of three years and until their successors are appointed and qualify; provided however, that of those first appointed, six members shall be appointed for terms of one year each and six members shall be appointed for terms of two years each. All members of the committee shall must be selected on a broadly representative basis from among the personnel of the various state agencies as recommended by the agency head.
The committee shall annually shall elect a chairman and a secretary from among its members to serve for a one-year terms term. The chairman or a member designated by the chairman shall serve as the presiding officer at all hearings. In addition, the chairman State Human Resources Director shall have the power to may divide the committee into panels of five members to sit at hearings and designate a member to serve as the presiding officer and a member to serve as secretary at all panel hearings. A quorum of any a panel shall consist consists of at least four three members.
Vacancies occurring for any a reason other than expiration of a term shall must be filled by the State Budget and Control Board in the same manner as the original appointments.