Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The record for judicial review shall be limited to the documents which have been submitted by each party and the final written decision of the mediator-arbitrator. Neither the board nor the Office of Human Resources nor the State Human Resources Director nor the mediator-arbitrator may be named in this petition for judicial review. However, any of these entities are entitled to make a motion in the court of common pleas to be allowed to intervene to participate in the petition for judicial review for appropriate reasons including their interest in defending their policies."
SECTION 2. Section 8-17-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-17-310. The General Assembly finds that harmonious relations between public employers and public employees are a necessary and most important factor in the effective and efficient operation of government, and that a proper forum for the understanding and resolution of employee grievances will contribute to the establishment and maintenance of harmony, good faith, and the quality of public service. The General Assembly also recognizes that the most effective and cost efficient means of resolving grievances occurs at the lowest level, and state agencies are encouraged to use methods of alternative dispute resolution to avoid a grievance hearing and further litigation. It is for the protection of the and in the interests of both the employee and the agency via a neutral method of dispute resolution and fair administrative review, that this act, which may be cited as the `State Employee Grievance Procedure Act of 1982', is enacted."
SECTION 3. Section 8-17-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 407 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-17-320. As used in this article, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following words or phrases shall mean: