Journal of the Senate
[…] The commissioner, director in his discretion, may accept inspections by local authorities in lieu of inspections required by Section 41-16-70, but only upon a showing by the local authority that applicable laws and regulations will be consistently and literally will be enforced and that inspections will be performed by special inspectors."

SECTION 162. Section 41-16-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 102 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-16-180. 1. Any owner, operator, or management company who fails to register a facility as required by Section 41-16-60 may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars for each facility not registered.

2. Any owner, operator, or management company who fails to correct a violation of any safety standard promulgated pursuant to this chapter after being given written notice by the commissioner Director of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee of the standard and of the time set for its correction may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for each such violation.

3. Any owner, operator, or installation contractor who begins alteration, relocation, or installation of a facility before permits are issued pursuant to Sections 41-16-80 or 41-16-90 may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than two times the applicable permit fee.

4. Any owner, operator, or management company who fails to report an accident which results in serious injury to any person other than an employee of the owner or operator may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars.


Printed Page 3756 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

5. Any owner, operator, or management company who operates a facility after an order of the commissioner director declaring that facility dormant, temporarily decommissioned, or otherwise ineligible for an operating permit may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than two thousand dollars for each such violation.

6. All amounts collected under this section must be turned over to the State Treasurer for deposit in the general fund of the State.

7. Any owner, operator, management company, or contractor affected or aggrieved by any:

(a) any act of the commissioner director,

(b) any citation issued by the commissioner director,

(c) any penalty assessed by the commissioner director, or

(d) any abatement period set by the commissioner director