Journal of the Senate
[…] Plans must be submitted in triplicate and must be accompanied by an application for the permit on a form to be furnished by the commissioner director. The plans shall must include:

1. sectional plan of car and hoistway.;

2. sectional plan of machine room.;

3. sectional elevation of hoistway and machine room, including the pit, bottom, and top clearance of car, and counterweight.;

4. size and weight of guide rails, and guide rail bracket spacing.;

5. other information which the department division may require."

SECTION 155. Section 41-16-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 102 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-16-100. Operating certificates must be issued by the commissioner Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation to the owner of every facility when the inspection report indicates compliance with the applicable provisions of this chapter. However, no certificates may be issued if the fees required by Section 41-16-140 have not been paid. Certificates must be issued within thirty days after determination by the department division that all deficiencies found upon inspection have been corrected and all fees have been paid. No facility may be operated after the thirty days or after any extension granted by the commissioner director has expired, unless an operating certificate has been issued.

The operating certificate shall must indicate the type of equipment for which it is issued and, in the case of elevators, shall must state whether passenger or freight, and also shall state the contract load and speed for each facility. The certificate must be posted conspicuously in the car of an elevator or on or near a dumbwaiter, escalator, moving walk, handicap lift, or manlift."

SECTION 156. Section 41-16-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 102 of 1993, is further amended to read:


Printed Page 3754 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995