Journal of the Senate
[…] 6. Nothing in this chapter prevents an owner whose permit to operate an amusement device has been revoked pursuant to this section from reapplying for a permit in accordance with this chapter, except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter. Upon application to have a revoked permit reinstated under this section, the department division shall inspect the amusement ride in question as promptly as practicable, but in no case more than seventy-two hours after the submission of the application."

SECTION 172. Section 41-18-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 144 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-18-70. Before a permit may be issued as provided in Sections 41-18-50 and 41-18-60, an inspection of the amusement device must be made in compliance with the procedures set by the commissioner director. The inspection must have been conducted within one month prior to before the permit application, unless the period is extended by operation of subsection 5 of Section 41-18-80(5)."

SECTION 173. Section 41-18-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 144 of 1993, is further amended to read: