Journal of the Senate
[…] In cases where the fees are not paid within sixty days, the Attorney General shall bring an action against the assessed owner or operator. Any amounts collected must be turned over to the State Treasurer for deposit


Printed Page 3755 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

in the general fund of the State. The State may be granted costs and attorneys' fees for such collection actions."

SECTION 160. Section 41-16-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-16-150. Every facility must be maintained by the owner in a safe operating condition and in conformity with the regulations promulgated by the commissioner director."

SECTION 161. Section 41-16-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-16-160. No political subdivision may make or maintain any ordinance, bylaw, or resolution providing for the licensing of special inspectors. Any ordinance, bylaw, or resolution relating to the inspection, construction, installation, alteration, maintenance, or operation of facilities within the limits of the political subdivision, which conflicts with this chapter or with regulations promulgated by the commissioner director, is void. The commissioner, director in his discretion, may accept inspections by local authorities in lieu of inspections required by Section 41-16-70, but only upon a showing by the local authority that applicable laws and regulations will be consistently and literally will be enforced and that inspections will be performed by special inspectors."

SECTION 162. Section 41-16-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 102 of 1993, is further amended to read: