Journal of the Senate
[…] (12) `Special inspector' means an inspector licensed by the commissioner director and not employed by the department division."

SECTION 170. Section 41-18-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-18-50. No amusement device may be operated in the State without a permit issued by the commissioner director. The permits are not transferable, and if any permit holder voluntarily discontinues operation of the amusement device, all rights secured under the permit are terminated."

SECTION 171. Section 41-18-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 144 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-18-60. 1. Before commencement of the operation of a permanent or temporary device, the owner or lessee shall make written application to the commissioner director for a permit to operate. The permit is valid for a period of up to one year expiring on December thirty-first of the year issued.

2. No temporary device may be used at any time or location unless prior notice of intent to use same it has been given to the commissioner director. Notice of planned schedules shall must:

(a) be in writing,;

(b) identify the temporary device,;

(c) state the intended dates and locations of use,;

(d) be mailed to the commissioner director at least seven days before the first intended date of use;.

However, except the commissioner director may, in his discretion, may waive these requirements.

3. A permit to operate must be issued to the owner or lessee of an amusement device when:

(a) written application has been made to the commissioner director;

(b) the amusement device has passed all required inspections;

(c) the liability insurance required by Section 41-18-90 has been met in the amount prescribed.