Journal of the Senate
[…] An affidavit of the inspection and correction of defect must be filed with the commissioner director."


Printed Page 3762 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

SECTION 175. Section 41-18-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 144 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-18-110. Upon request, the commissioner director shall furnish to all owners, lessees, and operators of amusement devices notice of all rights and obligations under the provisions of this chapter upon receipt of permit applications."

SECTION 176. Section 41-18-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-18-120. The commissioner director may promulgate regulations consistent with this chapter guarding against personal injuries in the assembly, disassembly, and use of amusement devices at carnivals, fairs, and amusement parks to persons employed at or to persons attending the carnivals, fairs, and amusement parks and regarding enforcement of any other provision of this chapter. The commissioner director shall promulgate regulations to charge and collect reasonable fees for permits and for inspections and any other activity under the provisions of this chapter as considered necessary by the commissioner director for the proper enforcement of the provisions of this chapter. Fees may be set by regulation not more than once each year."

SECTION 177. Section 41-18-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-18-130. The commissioner director is charged with the affirmative duty of administering and enforcing the provisions of this chapter."