Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The oath must be filed in the office of the Secretary of State.
A full-time master-in-equity is prohibited from engaging in the practice of law. A part-time master-in-equity may practice law but is prohibited from appearing before another master-in-equity. A standing master-in-equity may not serve as the probate judge of any county."
SECTION 4. Section 9-8-120(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 5, Act 610 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"(4) A justice or judge drawing retirement compensation who engages in the practice of law may not serve as a justice or judge in any court in this State. Within thirty days of his retirement under this chapter, a retired judge or justice shall make an irrevocable election as to whether he wishes to engage in the practice of law or be eligible for appointment by the Chief Justice as a judge or justice in the courts of this State. If his election is to engage in the practice of law, it is irrevocable and he may not thereafter be appointed by the Chief Justice to serve as a justice or judge in the courts of this State. If his election is to be eligible for appointment to serve as a justice or judge in the courts of this State and not to practice law, he may at any time thereafter change such election and decide to engage in the practice of law, at which point his decision becomes irrevocable."
SECTION 5. This act takes effect July 1, 1997.