(D) The Division of Court Administration shall maintain a centralized list of qualified interpreters to interpret the proceedings to and testimony of a party or witness. A party or a witness is not precluded from using a qualified interpreter who is not on the centralized list as long as the interpreter meets the requirements of subsection (B) and submits a sworn affidavit to the court specifying his or her qualifications."
Qualified interpreters
SECTION 3. Section 15-27-15(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 365 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(A) Whenever a deaf person is a party or witness to any legal proceeding including, but not limited to, a civil or criminal proceeding, a family court proceeding, an action involving a traffic violation, or othercriminal matter heard in magistrate's court, or is confined to an institution, the court shall appoint as many qualified interpreters or deaf relay interpreters as needed and are approved by the South Carolina Association of the Deaf. The interpreter must be approved by the deaf person and either the South Carolina Association of the Deaf and the South Carolina Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf or the National Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf to interpret the proceedings to and the testimony of the deaf person, unless the deaf person waives having a qualified interpreter, elects to use another individual of his own selection as his interpreter, or the judge finds that it is not necessary for the fulfillment of justice.