Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\GJK\20407HTC.97), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 4-9-55 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 157 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 4-9-55. (A). No A county may not be bound by any general law requiring it to spend funds or to take an action requiring the expenditure of funds unless the General Assembly has determined that the law fulfills a state interest and the law requiring the expenditure is approved by two-thirds of the members voting in each house of the General Assembly provided a simple majority of the members voting in each house is required if one of the following applies:
(1) funds have been appropriated that have been estimated by the Division of Budget and Analyses at the time of enactment to be sufficient to fund the expenditures;
(2) the General Assembly authorizes or has authorized a county to enact a funding source not available for the county on July 1, 1993, that can be used to generate the amount of funds estimated to be sufficient to fund the expenditure by a simple majority vote of the governing body of the county;
(3) the expenditure is required to comply with a law that applies to all persons similarly situated, including the state and local governments;
(4) the law is either required to comply with a federal requirement or required for eligibility for a federal entitlement.
(B) Except upon approval of each house of the General Assembly by two-thirds of the members voting in each house, the General Assembly may not enact, amend, or repeal any general law if the anticipated effect of doing so would be to reduce the authority that counties have to raise revenues in the aggregate, as the authority exists on July 1, 1993.
(C) The provisions of this section do not apply to: