Corrected--Not Reprinted 5/30/97
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.
Senator LAND proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (GJK\20712CM.97):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION _____. Section 56-5-6520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-6520. The driver and every each occupant of a motor vehicle, when it is being operated on the public streets and highways of this State, shall wear a fastened safety belt which complies with all provisions of federal law for their use. The driver is charged with the responsibility of requiring each occupant over six and under seventeen eighteen years of age to wear a safety belt or other child restraint system."
SECTION ______. Section 56-5-6530(9) and (10) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(9) occupants of the back seat of a motor vehicle who are eighteen years of age and older unless the vehicle is equipped with a shoulder harness in addition to the lap belt;