Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This information may be disclosed to board members only in the event a dispute arises with respect to the board's discharge of its responsibilities under Section 23-47-65(B)(2) which necessitates such disclosure. The information shall also be exempt from disclosure pursuant to Chapter 4 of Title 30. Members of the board may not disclose the information to any third parties, including their employers.
(4) The board must take appropriate measures to see that all CMRS service suppliers comply with the requirements of Section 23-47-50(F). (C) CMRS providers are entitled to retain two percent of the fees collected as reimbursement for collection and handling of the CMRS 911 charge."
SECTION 5. Section 23-47-70 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(C) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in no event shall any CMRS service supplier or its officers, employees, assigns, or agents be liable for civil damages or criminal liability in connection with the development, design, installation, operation, maintenance, performance, or provision of 911 service unless such event was the result of reckless, willful, or wanton conduct of the CMRS service supplier or its officers, employees, assigns, or agents.
No CMRS service supplier or its officers, employees, assigns, or agents shall be liable for civil damages or criminal liability in connection with the release of subscriber information to any governmental entity as required under the provisions of this chapter."