Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (25) 'Telephone subscriber' or 'subscriber' means a person or entity to whom exchange telephone service, either residential or commercial, is provided and in return for which the person or entity is billed on a monthly basis. When the same person, business, or organization has several telephone access lines, each exchange access facility constitutes a separate subscription."
SECTION 2. Section 23-47-50(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(F) Fees collected by the service supplier pursuant to this section are not subject to any tax, fee, or assessment, nor are they considered revenue of the service supplier. A monthly CMRS 911 charge is levied for each CMRS connection for which there is a mobile identification number containing an area code assigned to South Carolina by the North American Numbering Plan Administrator. The amount of the levy shall be set annually by the board at the level of the average monthly telephone (local exchange access facility) 911 charges paid in South Carolina. The board may calculate the CMRS 911 charge based upon a review of one or more months during the year preceding the calculation of telephone (local exchange access facility) charges paid in South Carolina. The CMRS 911 charge shall have uniform application and shall be imposed throughout the State; however, trunks or service lines used to supply service to CMRS providers shall not be subject to a CMRS 911 levy. The CMRS 911 charges collected by CMRS providers must be remitted to the CMRS Emergency Telephone Services Board within sixty days after the end of the month in which the fees are collected. The funds collected pursuant to this subsection are not general fund revenue of the State and must be kept in a fund separate and apart from the general fund to be expended as provided in Section 23-47-65."
SECTION 3. Section 23-47-50 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(G)(1) Fees collected by the service supplier pursuant to this section are not subject to any tax, fee, or assessment, nor are they considered revenue of the service supplier.
(2) A 911 charge, including a CMRS 911 charge, shall be added to the billing by the service supplier to the service subscriber and may be stated separately.
(3) A billed subscriber shall be liable for any 911 charge, including a CMRS 911 charge, imposed under this chapter until it has been paid to the service supplier.
(4) The State and its political subdivisions, including the board, may pursue an action against a delinquent subscriber or service user for any remedy available at law or in equity for the collection of a debt."
SECTION 4. Chapter 47, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: