South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A PERSON WHO HAS CHARGE OR CUSTODY OF A CHILD TO PLACE THE CHILD IN A SITUATION THAT WOULD LIKELY LEAD TO ABANDONMENT.

Senator HUTTO proposed the following amendment (3603R001.CBH), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION at the end to read:
/SECTION   ___.   Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 71, Section 39 of 1997, is further amended by adding a new subitem at the end to read:
"( )   to order sibling visitation where the court finds it is in the best interest of the children."/
Amend title to conform.

Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator COURTNEY explained the Bill.

Senator THOMAS asked unanimous consent to carry the Bill over.
There was no objection.