South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The insurer representatives of the board of directors must be elected at a meeting of the members or their authorized representatives, which must be held at a time and place designated by the board of directors. The board shall elect a chairman and other necessary officers."/
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 3, by striking lines 24-25, and inserting the following:
/SECTION 6.   Sections 38-3-70, 38-79-10, and 38-81-10 of the 1976 Code are repealed./
Amend the bill further, as and if amended by adding a new section to read:

/SECTION_________.   Section 38-39-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-39-90. (a) When a premium service agreement contains a power of attorney enabling the company to cancel any insurance contract listed in the agreement, the insurance contract may not be canceled by the premium service company unless the cancellation is effectuated in accordance with this section.
(b) The premium service company shall deliver the insured at least ten days' written notice of its intent to cancel the insurance contract unless the default is cured within the ten-day period.

(c) Not less than five days after the expiration of the notice, the premium service company may thereafter request in the name of the insured cancellation of the insurance contract by delivering to the insurer a notice of cancellation. The insurance contract must be canceled as if the notice of cancellation had been submitted by the insured himself, but without requiring the return of the insurance contract.