South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Banking and Insurance.

The Committee on Banking and Insurance proposed the following amendment (3792I001.GFM), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended by adding a new section to read:
/SECTION __________. Section 38-73-1210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-73-1210. (a) An insurer may satisfy its obligation to make required filings by becoming a member of, or a subscriber to, a licensed rating organization which makes filings and by authorizing the director or his designee to accept the filings on its behalf. However, notwithstanding any other provisions of this article, no member or subscriber may, within twelve months after its membership or subscribership, adopt any rate approved for use for the rating organization, if the rate is more than the rate in use by the member or subscriber prior to its membership or subscribership in the rating organization. Further, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 38-73-1300, 38-73-1310, and 38-73-1320, no member or subscriber within twelve months after its membership or subscribership, may be granted an upward deviation from its rate in use when becoming a member or subscriber. However, if a rate increase for the rating organization is approved within twelve months after an insurer becomes a member or subscriber, the member or subscriber may increase its rates by the same percentage of increase granted the rating organization. Nothing contained in this chapter may be construed as requiring any insurer to become a member of or a subscriber to any rating organization.
(b) In addition to other activities not prohibited by this chapter, a rating organization may collect, compile, and disseminate to insurers compilations of past and current premiums of insurers."/
Amend sections to conform
Amend title to conform.