South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD1184.001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, line 16, in the title of the bill, by striking /5-1-50/ and inserting /5-1-40/.
Amend title to conform.

Senator COURTNEY explained the committee amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator McCONNELL proposed the following amendment (JUD1184.002), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, beginning on line 25, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:
/SECTION   1.   Section 5-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-1-30. Before issuing a corporate certificate to a proposed municipality, the Secretary of State shall first determine:
(1)   that the area seeking to be incorporated has a population density of at least three hundred persons a square mile according to the latest official United States Census;
(2)   that no part of the area is within five miles of the boundary of an active incorporated municipality; and
(3)   that an approved service feasibility study for the proposed municipality has been filed with and approved by the Secretary of State; and
(4)   that the area proposed to be incorporated is contiguous.