Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Approved By:
William C. Gillespie
Board of Economic Advisors
1/ This statement meets the requirement of Section 2-7-71 for a state revenue impact, Section 2-7-76 for a local revenue impact, and Section 6-1-85(B) for an estimate of the shift in local property tax incidence.
TO AMEND SECTION 7-13-40, RELATING TO FILING FEES FOR PARTY PRIMARIES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE COUNTY POLITICAL PARTY MAY RETAIN TEN PERCENT OF THE FILING FEES PAID BY CANDIDATES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 7-13-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-40. In the event that a party nominates candidates by party primary, a party primary must be held by the party and conducted by the State Election Commission and the respective county election commissions on the second Tuesday in June of each general election year and a second and third primary each two weeks successively thereafter, if necessary. Certification of the names of all candidates to be placed on primary ballots must be made by the political party chairman, vice chairman, or secretary to the State Election Commission or the county election commission, whichever is responsible under law for preparing the ballot, not later than twelve o'clock noon on April ninth, or if April ninth falls on a Sunday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday. The filing fees for all candidates filing to run in all primaries, except municipal primaries, must be transmitted by the respective political parties to the State Election Commission, except that the political parties may retain ten percent of the amount collected. and placed by the The executive director of the election commission must place the amount sent by the political parties in a special account designated for use in conducting the primaries and must be used for that purpose. The filing fee for each office is one percent of the total salary for the term of that office or one hundred dollars, whichever amount is greater."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on Wednesday, December 9, 2009 at 9:06 A.M.