Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) persons exempted under Chapter 9 of Title 50.
Not exempt are fishermen bringing ashore by boat fish taken by hook and line regardless of the area of fishing./
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by striking Section 50-5-2310(A) as contained as contained in SECTION 12, page 89, and inserting:
/(A) It is unlawful to exhibit a marine mammal in this State. /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 15 and inserting:
/ SECTION 15. Section 44-1-152 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-1-152. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all revenue derived from any fine or any forfeiture of bond for any violation of any shellfish law or regulation provided by this title shall must be deposited monthly with the treasurer of the county in which the arrest for such violation was made. One-third of such revenue shall must be retained by the county treasurer to be used for the general operating needs of the county pursuant to the direction of the governing body of the county. One-third Two-thirds of such revenue shall must be remitted quarterly to the state Department of Health and Environmental Control of which one-half is to be used in enforcing shellfish laws and regulations. One-third and one-half of such revenue shall must be remitted quarterly to the State Treasurer, who shall deposit such monies in the state's general fund. All monies derived from auction sales of confiscated equipment pursuant to Section 44-1-151 shall must be deposited, retained, remitted, and used in the same manner as provided in this section for all revenue derived from any fine or any forfeiture of bond for any violation of any shellfish law or regulation. A report of fines for forfeitures of bonds regarding shellfish violations shall must be sent to the state Department of Health and Environmental Control monthly by each magistrate and clerk of court in this State. A report of monies derived from auction of sales of confiscated equipment shall must be sent to the state Department of Health and Environmental Control monthly by each sheriff in this State."/
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION appropriately numbered to read:
/SECTION ____. the 1976 Code is amended by adding: