Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 16-23-210(g) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 564 of 1990, is amended to read:
"(g) 'Military firearm' means any military weapon, firearm, or destructive device, other than a machine gun, that is manufactured for military use by a firm licensed by the federal government pursuant to a contract with the federal government except a pistol, rifle, or shotgun that fires only one shot for each pull of the trigger."
SECTION 2. Section 23-31-310(g) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 564 of 1990, is amended to read:
"(g) 'Military firearm' means any military weapon, firearm, or destructive device, other than a machine gun, that is manufactured for military use by a firm licensed by the federal government pursuant to a contract with the federal government except a pistol, rifle, or shotgun that fires only one shot for each pull of the trigger."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. EASTERDAY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.