Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. CAMPSEN spoke in favor of the Bill.
The Bill was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up:
H. 3833 (Word version) -- Rep. Robinson: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 12-54-75 SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR ELECTRONIC COLLECTION OF REVENUES BY A STATE AGENCY PURSUANT TO A CONTRACT NEGOTIATED AND ENTERED INTO BY THE STATE TREASURER ON BEHALF OF THE AGENCY.
The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name \DKA\AMEND\3431MM99), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 12-54-75(A), SECTION 1, page 1, line 26, by deleting /or credit/.
When amended Section 12-54-75(A) reads:
"(A) The State Treasurer may authorize a state agency which collects revenues, either as taxes or license fees or as payment for goods or services, to accept electronic forms of payment including, but not limited to, debit cards, bank debits or credits, or electronic purse options. These electronic payments may be accepted in the course of an electronic commerce transaction, in which the business transaction is conducted by means of the internet, interactive voice response, or other fully electronic means. /
Amend title to conform.
Rep. VAUGHN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up:
H. 3834 (Word version) -- Rep.