Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name BBM\AMEND\9258SOM99):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 56-5-6520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-6520. The driver and every each occupant of a motor vehicle, when it is being operated on the public streets and highways of this State, shall wear a fastened safety belt which complies with all provisions of federal law for their use. The driver is charged with the responsibility of requiring each occupant over six and under seventeen years of age under eighteen years of age to wear a safety belt or other child restraint system as provided for in Article 47 of this chapter." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, SECTION 3 by striking Section 56-5-6540(A) and (B) and inserting:
/ "(A) A person violating the provisions of this article, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten fifteen dollars, all or part of which may be suspended.