Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The legal interest shall be is at the rate of fourteen ten percent per annum a year."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect January 1, 2000, and applies with respect to interest calculated pursuant to Section 34-31-20(B) of the 1976 Code that first attaches on or after that date. /
Amend title to conform.
Rep. COTTY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\AMEND\9250SOM99), which was tabled.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 34-31-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 34-31-20. (A) In all cases of accounts stated and in all cases wherein any sum or sums of money shall be ascertained and, being due, shall draw interest according to law, the legal interest shall be at the rate of eight and three-fourths percent per annum.
(B) All money decrees and judgments of courts enrolled or entered shall draw interest according to law. The legal interest shall be is at the rate of fourteen ten percent per annum a year."
Amend title to conform.
Rep. COTTY moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up:
H. 3404 (Word version) -- Reps.