Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by striking Section 50-5-310, page 18, lines 22 through 28 and inserting:
/Section 50-5-310. (A) For the privilege of taking or landing anadromous fish, saltwater fish, or fisheries products for commercial purposes, a nonresident must obtain a nonresident commercial saltwater fishing license for a fee of three hundred dollars unless specifically exempted in this article.
(B) To act as a striker, a nonresident need not acquire a commercial saltwater fishing license./
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, in Section 50-5-325(A)(1) as contained in SECTION 2, page 19, line 10, by striking / trawls and/ and inserting /trawls, /. When amended item (1) of subsection(A) of Section 50-5-325 shall read:
"(1) to use a trawl or trawls, the cost is one hundred twenty-five dollars for residents and three hundred dollars for nonresidents;"
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by striking Section 50-5-325(C), page 20, beginning on line 5, and inserting:
/(C) No person under the age of sixteen years may operate a trawler as master./