Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Each location at which products are to be packed, processed, shipped, consigned, or bought, or to be sold at wholesale must be a permanent, nonmobile establishment, and must be separately licensed. The department may require applicants to specify the activities in which the applicant intends to engage. The department may provide information provided in the application to the South Carolina Department of Agriculture and the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control./
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 25, Section 50-5-360 by adding a new subsection (G) to read:
"(G) A person or entity that solely produces fish or fishery products reared as offspring from brood stock in captivity, or purchases such fish or fishery products solely is not required to have a wholesale seafood dealer license."
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 25, by reformatting Section 50-5-365(A)(1) and (2) to read:
" (A) A person or entity who: