Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name KGH\AMEND\15546HTC99), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 41-27-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-27-410. Effective January 1, 1986, the employment security administrative contingency assessment is an assessment of six one-hundredths of one percent to be assessed upon the wages as defined in Section 41-27-380(2) of all employers except those who have either elected to make payments in lieu of contributions as defined in Section 41-31-620 or are liable for the payment of contributions as defined in Section 41-31-620 or are liable for the payment of contributions and are classified as a state agency or any political subdivision or any instrumentality of the political subdivision as defined in Section 41-27-230(2) or have been assigned a contribution base rate of five and four-tenths percent."
SECTION 2. Section 41-31-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-31-10. (A) Each employer shall pay contributions equal to five and four-tenths percent of wages paid by him during each year except as may be otherwise provided in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title.