Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] / SECTION __. Section 12-4-320(6) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 516 of 1994, is amended to read:
"(6) if for damage caused by war, terrorist act, or natural disaster or service with the United States armed forces occurs as defined in Section 12-9-310, prescribe temporary rules including, but not limited to, the filing of returns, payment of taxes, and extensions of due dates or natural guard in or near a hazard duty zone, extend the date for filing returns, payments of taxes, collection of taxes, and conducting audits, and waive interest and penalties."
SECTION __. Section 12-60-470(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(C) Only the taxpayer legally liable for the tax may file a claim for refund or receive a refund, except that after the application of Section 12-60-490:
(1) the assignment of a refund may be made, but only after the department has authorized the refund and issued an order for the refund to the State Treasurer's office; or
(2) a person who acts as a collector and remitter of state taxes may claim a credit or refund of the tax collected, but only if the person establishes that he has paid the tax in question to the State, and
(1)(a) repaid the tax to the person from whom he collected it; or
(2)(b) obtained the written consent of the person from whom he collected the tax to the allowance of the credit or refund."
SECTION __. Section 12-44-60 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 149 of 1997, is amended to read:
"Section 12-44-60. (A) The fee agreement may provide that property which is placed in service as a replacement for economic development property may become economic development property.