Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. R. SMITH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. R. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name DKA\AMEND\3493MM99), which was adopted.
Amend the report of the Committee on Ways and Means, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION _____. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 419 of 1998, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"(___) clothing and other attire required for working in a clean room environment."
SECTION ___. Section 12-37-930(6)(c) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 32 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(c) Electronic Interconnection Component Assembly Devices for Computers and Computer Peripherals; semiconductors and semiconductor devices; flat panel displays; and liquid crystal displays...30%
Includes the manufacture of interconnection component assemblies and devices, semiconductors and semiconductor devices, flat panel displays, and liquid crystal displays which are incorporated in computers or computer peripherals, or other electronic control applications, and telecommunications devices. Computer peripherals include tape drives, compact disk read-only memory systems, hard disks, drivers, tape streamers, monitors, printers, routers, servers, and power supplies."
SECTION __. Section 12-37-930 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 458 of 1996, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) Clean Room Modules and Associated Mechanical Systems, Process Piping, Wiring, Environmental Systems, and Water Purification Systems...10%
Includes waffle flooring, wall and ceiling panels; foundation improvements that isolate the clean room to control vibrations; clean air handling and filtration systems; piping systems for fluids and gases used in the manufacturing process and that touch the product during the fabrication of semiconductors, flat panel displays, and liquid crystal displays; process equipment energy control systems; ultra pure water processing and waste water recycling systems; and safety alarm and monitoring systems." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. R. SMITH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up:
H. 3522 (Word version) -- Rep.