Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] These funds may be carried forward from fiscal year to fiscal year. The State Treasurer shall invest the monies in this fund in the same manner as other funds under his control are invested. The South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness Board of Trustees shall administer and authorize any disbursements from the fund.
(C) All interest derived from the investment of the funds in subsections (A) and (B) shall remain a part of each respective fund."
SECTION 4. Section 12-6-5060 (A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-5060. (A) Each taxpayer required to file a state individual income tax return may contribute to the Nongame Wildlife and Natural Areas Program Fund, the Children's Trust Fund of South Carolina as created by Section 20-7-5010, or the eldercare Trust Fund of South Carolina as created by Section 43-21-160, or the First Steps to School Readiness Fund as created by Section 20-7-9740 by designating the contribution on the return. The contribution may be made by reducing the income tax refund or by remitting additional payment by the amount designated."
SECTION 5. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: