South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /   SECTION   ___.   The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 17-23-162.     The affiant on an arrest warrant must be present to testify at the preliminary hearing of the person arrested pursuant to the warrant."     /

Renumber remaining sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MARTIN explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

Senator BRYAN proposed the following amendment (JUD4684.003), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   ___.   Section 23-3-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-3-670.     (A)   A person who is required to provide a sample pursuant to this article must pay a two hundred and fifty dollar processing fee which may not be waived by the court. If the person is incarcerated, the fee must be paid before the person is paroled or released from confinement and may be garnished from wages the person earns while incarcerated. If the person is not sentenced to a term of confinement, payment of the fee must be a condition of the person's sentence and may be paid in installments if so ordered by the court.

(B)   The processing fee assessed pursuant to this section must be remitted to the general fund of the State and credited to the State Law Enforcement Division to offset the expenses SLED incurs in carrying out the provisions of this article."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator BRYAN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading with notice of general amendments.