South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RANKIN explained the amendment.

ACTING PRESIDENT PRESIDES

At 12:47 P.M., Senator COURSON assumed the Chair.

Senator RANKIN continued explaining the amendment.

Senator RANKIN moved that the amendment be adopted.

The amendment was adopted.

ACTING PRESIDENT PRESIDES

At 12:50 P.M., Senator LEVENTIS assumed the Chair.

Amendment No. 10

Senator PASSAILAIGUE proposed the following Amendment No. 10 (GGS\22676CM00):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTIONS:

/ SECTION   _.   Section 4-37-30(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 93 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"(A)   Subject to the requirements of this section, the governing body of a county may impose by ordinance impose a one percent sales and use tax in an amount not to exceed one percent within its jurisdiction for a single project or for multiple projects and for a specific period of time to collect a limited amount of money.

(1)   The governing body of a county may vote to impose the tax authorized by this section, subject to a referendum, by enacting an ordinance. The ordinance must specify:

(a)   the project or projects and a description of the project or projects for which the proceeds of the tax are to be used, which may include projects located within or without, or both within and without, the boundaries of the county imposing the tax and which may include:

(i)     highways, roads, streets, bridges, mass transit systems, greenbelts, and other transportation-related projects facilities including, but not limited to, drainage facilities relating to the highways, roads, streets, bridges, and other transportation-related projects;

(ii)   jointly-operated projects, of the type specified in sub-subitem (i), of the county and South Carolina Department of Transportation; or

(iii)   projects, of the type specified in sub-subitem (i), operated by the county or jointly-operated projects of the county and other governmental entities;

(b)   the maximum time, stated in calendar years or calendar quarters, or a combination of them, not to exceed twenty-five years or the length of payment for each project whichever is shorter in length, for which the tax may be imposed;

(c)   the estimated capital cost of the project or projects to be funded in whole or in part from proceeds of the tax and the principal amount of bonds to be supported by the tax; and

(d)   the anticipated year the tax will end.

(2)   Upon receipt of the ordinance, the county election commission shall conduct a referendum on the question of imposing the optional special sales and use tax in the jurisdiction.