South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Knows". Section 1-201(25).

"Lease". Section 2A-103(1)(j).

"Lease contract". Section 2A-103(1)(l).

"Lessee". Section 2A-103(1)(n).

"Person". Section 1-201(30).

"Usage of trade". Section 1-205.

"Writing". Section 1-201(46).

SOUTH CAROLINA REPORTER'S COMMENT

This section is not a uniform enactment of the official version of 2A-214, but instead was modified to parallel the non-uniform variations of S.C. Code Ann. Section 36-2-316. The language of the official version of 2A-214(1) is substantially similar to the language of the official (1962) version of its statutory analogue, UCC Section 2-316(1). However, upon adoption in South Carolina that language was modified to use the language of the 1954 draft of the UCC: "If the agreement creates an express warranty words disclaiming it are inoperative." S.C. Code Ann. Section 36-2-316(1). Subsection (1) of this provision contains identical language, conforming South Carolina's enactment of Article 2A to its version of Article 2.