South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3411.001.DOC), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/ SECTION   1.   Section 56-5-6240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-6240.     (A)   In addition to the penalties for persons a person convicted of a fourth or subsequent violation within the last five years of operating a motor vehicle while his license is canceled, suspended, or revoked (DUS), or a third or subsequent violation within the last ten years of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs (DUI), the persons person must have the motor vehicle they he drove during this offense forfeited if the offender is the owner of record, or a resident of the household of the owner of record under the terms and conditions as provided in subsections (B) and (C) if the person is the registered owner or a resident of the household of the registered owner. and The vehicle must be confiscated by the arresting officer or other law enforcement officer of that agency at the time of arrest, which. The officer shall deliver it immediately to the sheriff, or chief of police, or the authorized agent of the sheriff or chief of police, in of the jurisdiction where the motor vehicle was seized confiscated. or his authorized agent who by certified mail The sheriff, chief of police, or the authorized agent of the sheriff or chief of police shall by certified mail notify the registered owner of the confiscation within seventy-two hours. Upon notification of the confiscation, the registered owner has ten days to request a hearing before the presiding judge of the judicial circuit or his designated hearing officer. The hearing must be held within ten days from the date of receipt of the request. The purpose of the hearing is to determine The vehicle must be returned to the owner of record if he can show by if there is a preponderance of the evidence that (1) the use of the vehicle on the occasion of the arrest was not either expressly or impliedly authorized, or (2) the registered owner of record did not know that the driver had no did not possess a valid license. If the requisite showing is made, the vehicle must be returned to the registered owner.