South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Nothing contained in this section shall alter a contractual obligation in an existing insurance policy."

SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /

Amend title to conform.

Senator COURTNEY explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator HOLLAND proposed the following amendment (JUD3411.002.DOC), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:

/ SECTION ____. Section 56-1-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-170. (A)   The Department department upon issuing a driver's license shall have has authority, whenever good cause appears, to impose restrictions suitable to the licensee's driving ability with respect to the type of or special mechanical control devices required on a motor vehicle which the licensee may operate or such other restrictions applicable to the licensee as the Department may determine department determines to be appropriate to assure the safe operation of a motor vehicle by the licensee. The Department department may either issue a special restricted license or may be set forth such the restrictions on the usual license form. The Department department shall not discriminate against a handicapped person by treating him in a different manner than it treats a nonhandicapped person. A handicapped person shall have the option of taking the same test as a nonhandicapped person, and, upon satisfactory completion of the test, shall be issued a license comparable to which a nonhandicapped person would be qualified to receive. A person who has been issued a driver's license without restrictions who was handicapped at the time of the issuance of the license may have his driver's license renewed without restrictions unless he has received an additional handicap.

The Department department may upon receiving satisfactory evidence of any violation of the restrictions of such the license suspend or revoke the license, but the licensee shall be entitled to a hearing as upon a suspension or revocation under this article.

Any person who operates a motor vehicle in any manner in violation of the restrictions imposed in a restricted license issued to him shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisonment imprisoned for not more than thirty days.