South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1) of the nature, duration, and extent of any relationship the guardian ad litem or any member of the guardian's immediate family residing in the guardian's household has with any party;

(2) of any interest adverse to any party or attorney which might cause the impartiality of the guardian ad litem to be challenged;

(3) any membership or participation in any organization related to child abuse, domestic violence, or drug and alcohol abuse.

Section 20-7-1557. A guardian ad litem may be removed from a case at the discretion of the court."

Family court jurisdiction

SECTION 3. Section 20-7-420(37) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 650 of 1988, is amended to read:

"(37) To appoint guardians ad litem in actions pertaining to custody or visitation pursuant to Section 20-7-1545."

Code sections redesignated; subarticles renamed

SECTION 4. (A) Section 20-7-1555 of the 1976 Code is redesignated as Section 20-7-1525, and Section 20-7-1557 is redesignated Section 20-7-1535, both of which are to be placed within Subarticle 1, Article 11, Chapter 7, Title 20 of the 1976 Code.