Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The proportion of total recurring general fund and special fund revenues of the State expended for the total of public elementary, secondary, and higher education allocations in any fiscal year must not be less than the proportions in the fiscal year immediately before the fiscal year in which education revenues are first received from a state lottery and must not be reduced or supplanted later by revenues received from a state lottery."
SECTION 7. The first paragraph of Section 59-104-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 289 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"The Palmetto Fellows Scholarship Program is established to foster scholarship among the state's post-secondary students and retain outstanding South Carolina high school graduates in the State through awards based on scholarship and achievement. Measures must be taken to ensure equitable minority participation in this program. Recipients of these scholarships are designated Palmetto Fellows. Each Palmetto Fellow shall receive a scholarship in an the amount designated by the Commission on Higher Education of five thousand five hundred dollars. The commission shall promulgate regulations and establish procedures to administer the program and request annual state appropriations for the program."
SECTION 8. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. HARRELL explained the amendment.
Rep. SCOTT spoke against the amendment.
Rep. JENNINGS spoke against the amendment.
Rep. J. H. NEAL spoke against the amendment.