Scroll to History Page
[…] NOTE: THIS COPY IS A TEMPORARY VERSION. THIS IS NOT THE FINAL VERSION.
(R302, H4435)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTIONS 15-78-80 AND 15-78-120, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BOTH RELATING TO THE SOUTH CAROLINA TORT CLAIMS ACT, SO AS TO DELETE THE REQUIREMENT THAT A CLAIM BE VERIFIED.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Delete requirement that claim be verified
SECTION 1. Section 15-78-80(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) A claim for damages under this chapter, setting forth the circumstances which brought about the loss, the extent of the loss, the time and place the loss occurred, the names of all persons involved if known, and the amount of the loss sustained may be filed:
(1) in cases against the State, with the State Budget and Control Board, or with the agency employing an employee whose alleged act or omission gave rise to the claim;
(2) where the claim is against a political subdivision, with the political subdivision employing an employee whose alleged act or omission gave rise to the claim;
(3) where the identification of the proper defendant is in doubt, with the Attorney General."
Delete requirement that claim be verified
SECTION 2. Section 15-78-80(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(d) The claim may be received by the Budget and Control Board or the appropriate agency or political subdivision. If filed, the claim must be received within one year after the loss was or should have been discovered."
Delete requirement that claim be verified
SECTION 3. Section 15-78-120(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 155 of 1997, is further amended to read: