Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] For subsequent registration, the department shall classify the three-wheel vehicle by its title document. This section does not relieve or negate any applicable fees required under Section 56-3-660." /
Amend title to conform.
Rep. TOWNSEND explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. FLEMING proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\PT\AMEND\1505DW01), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 56-3-620(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 63 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"(C) For persons sixty-five years of age or older, the biennial registration fee for a property-carrying vehicle with a gross weight of six thousand pounds or less is thirty twenty dollars." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. TOWNSEND raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 2 was out of order in that it was not germane to the Bill.
SPEAKER WILKINS sustained the Point of Order and ruled the amendment out of order.
Rep.