Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) knowingly and wilfully delivers or conveys a letter, paper, writing, print, missive, document, electronic or verbal communication, or exhibits conduct which threatens to take the life of or to inflict bodily harm upon the operator, dispatcher or a passenger of a conveyance with the intent to interfere with the conveyance.
(C) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than ten years."
SECTION 4. Section 16-3-20(C)(a)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 317 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(1) The murder was committed while in the commission of the following crimes or acts:
(a) criminal sexual conduct in any degree;
(b) kidnapping;
(c) burglary in any degree;
(d) robbery while armed with a deadly weapon;
(e) larceny with use of a deadly weapon;
(f) killing by poison;
(g) drug trafficking as defined in Section 44-53-370(e), 44-53-375(B), 44-53-440, or 44-53-445;
(h) physical torture; or
(i) dismemberment of a person.; or
(j) violations of an anti-terrorism law as defined in Section 16-23-800(A)(2), any offense related to terrorism or the commission of a terrorist act as provided for in Article 8, Chapter 23, Title 16, any offense related to bombs, destructive devices, bacteriological and biological weapons, and