Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) Charge unconscionable prices during a declared state of emergency or disaster, as described in Section 39-5-145, or knowingly and wilfully use a misleading practice or device to solicit the contribution or sale of goods or services for charitable purposes in connection with a declared state of emergency or disaster, as described in Section 39-5-147.
(B) Penalties provided in this article are cumulative of and in addition to those provided in Sections 39-5-145 and 39-5-147."
(5) Section 33-56-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 336 of 2000, is further amended by adding:
"(G) A person may not knowingly or wilfully use a misleading practice or device to solicit the contribution or sale of goods or services for a charitable purpose in connection with a declared state of emergency or disaster as described in Section 39-5-147. Penalties provided in this chapter are cumulative of and in addition to those provided in Section 39-5-147."
"Section 51-3-60. (A) Any A South Carolina resident who is over sixty-five years of age or disabled or legally blind as defined in Section 43-25-20 of the 1976 Code may use any facility of a state park except campsites, overnight lodging, and recreation buildings without charge.