Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) To the extent that estimated tax payments and withholdings are in excess of the taxpayer's income tax and license fee liability as shown on the income tax return, the taxpayer may claim a:
(1) refund; or
(2) credit for estimated income tax for the succeeding taxable year; or.
(3) credit against the corporate license fee for the current taxable year in the case of corporations.
(D) For corporate taxpayers, estimated tax payments will be deemed to first apply to license fees and then apply to income taxes."
C. Section 12-6-4980(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) When a taxpayer other than a corporation is not required to make a payment of tax at the time of the extension, and the taxpayer has been granted an extension of time to file a federal income tax return, the taxpayer is not required to apply to the department for an extension of time to file the South Carolina return. The department shall accept a copy, if applicable, of a properly filed federal extension
"(C) The department, for good cause, may allow an extension of time for filing an annual report. A request for an extension of time for filing an annual report must be filed in accordance with Section 12-6-4980(A).