South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, in SECTION 2, page 1, by striking /2001/ and inserting /2002/. So when amended, SECTION 2 reads:
/SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for taxable years beginning after 2002./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. VAUGHN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. CAMPSEN proposed the following Amendment No. 4 (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\AMEND\9050HTC02), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1B. and inserting:
/ B.   Section 12-6-3910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section   12-6-3910.   (A)   South Carolina estimated tax payments must be made in a form prescribed by the department in accordance with Internal Revenue Code Sections 6654 and 6655 except that:


Printed Page 2552 . . . . . Wednesday, April 17, 2002

(1)   the small amount provisions in Internal Revenue Code Sections 6654(e)(1) and 6655(f) are one hundred dollars rather than five hundred dollars;

(2)   income for the first installment for corporations is annualized using the first two three months of the taxable year;

(3)(a)   The due dates of the installment payments for calendar year taxpayers other than corporations are:

First quarter: April 15

Second quarter: June 15

Third quarter: September 15

Fourth quarter: January 15 of the following taxable year.

(b)   The due dates of the installment payments for calendar year corporations are:

First quarter: March April 15

Second quarter: June 15

Third quarter: September 15

Fourth quarter: December 15.

(c)   In applying the estimated tax payment provisions to a taxable year beginning on a date other than January 1, the month that corresponds to the months specified above must be substituted.