Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(H) Only those types of commercial equipment specifically allowed by this chapter may be used for commercial purposes; provided, the department may grant permits for additional equipment types as stated in Section 50-3-340." /
"(C) The operator and the owner of a vessel used for commercial purposes must have aboard the required commercial equipment licenses and permits and display the vessel's identification decal decals provided by the department." /
Amend the bill further, SECTION 14, page 11 beginning at line 40, by striking SECTION 14 in its entirety and inserting:
/SECTION 14. Section 50-5-360(A) and (F) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
"(A) Except as provided in subsection (G), a person or entity who buys, receives, or handles any live or fresh saltwater fish or any saltwater fishery products taken or landed in this State regardless of where taken and packs, processes, ships, consigns, or sells such items at other than retail, and not solely as bait, must first obtain a wholesale seafood dealer license. A person who buys or receives such product solely from licensed wholesale seafood dealers is not required to obtain a wholesale seafood dealer license. The fee for a resident wholesale seafood dealer license is one hundred dollars, and the fee for a nonresident license is five hundred dollars. Each location at which products are to be packed, processed, shipped, consigned, or bought, or to be sold at wholesale must be a permanent, nonmobile establishment, and must be separately licensed. The department may require applicants to specify the activities in which the applicant intends to engage. The department may provide information provided in the application to the South Carolina Department of Agriculture and the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control."
"(F) Roadside vendors, transient dealers, or peddlers operating from vehicles, roadside stands, or other temporary locations who sell or offer for sale saltwater fishery products are retail dealers who must comply with the retail license and tax requirements of state and local law.