Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Insurers with one thousand or fewer policies shall be permitted to report in a manner acceptable to the working group as identified in Section 56-10-640(A)(2). Upon receipt of any such notice the department shall make a reasonable effort to notify the person that his certificate of registration has been suspended and shall recover the certificate from such person and the motor vehicle registration plates from the vehicles concerned."
SECTION 7. Section 56-10-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-10-240. (A) If, during the period for which it is licensed, a motor vehicle is or becomes an uninsured motor vehicle, then the vehicle owner immediately shall obtain insurance on the vehicle or within five days after the effective date of cancellation or expiration of his liability insurance policy surrender the motor vehicle license plates and registration certificates issued for the motor vehicle.