Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (F) All institutions participating in the SC HOPE Scholarship Program must report their enrollment and other relevant data as solicited by the Commission on Higher Education which may audit these institutions to ensure compliance with this provision."
TO AMEND SECTION 59-104-20, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY DESIGNATING THE AMOUNT OF THE PALMETTO FELLOWS SCHOLARSHIP AS SEVEN THOUSAND FIVE HUNDRED DOLLARS AND LIMITING THE AMOUNT OF FUNDS RECEIVED TO THAT OF THE COST OF ATTENDANCE.
Section 59-104-20 of the 1976 Code, as amended, is amended to read:
"Section 59-104-20. The Palmetto Fellows Scholarship Program is established to foster scholarship among the state's post-secondary students and retain outstanding South Carolina high school graduates in the State through awards based on scholarship and achievement. Measures must be taken to ensure equitable minority participation in this program. Recipients of these scholarships are designated Palmetto Fellows. Each Palmetto Fellow shall receive a scholarship in an amount designated by the Commission on Higher Education not to exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars. These scholarships in combination with all other grants and scholarships shall not exceed the cost of attendance at the institution attended. The commission shall promulgate regulations and establish procedures to administer the program and request annual state appropriations for the program.
Students, either new or continuing, must not have been adjudicated delinquent or been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to any felonies or any alcohol or drug-related offenses under the laws of this or any other state or under the laws of the United States in order to be eligible for a Palmetto Fellows Scholarship, except that a high school or college student otherwise qualified who has been adjudicated delinquent or has been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to an alcohol or drug-related misdemeanor offense nevertheless shall be eligible or continue to be eligible for such scholarships after the expiration of one academic year from the date of the adjudication, conviction, or plea.
Of the funds made available for higher education Palmetto Fellows scholarships for any year, a percentage thereof must be allocated for students attending South Carolina independent colleges of higher learning in this State.