Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) Beginning with the school year 2002-2003, the requirement that high school completion be accomplished on or after May 1995, for eligibility for the LIFE Scholarship is waived."
TO AMEND SECTION 59-149-50, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, TO DELETE THE STIPULATION THAT STUDENTS GRADUATE FROM HIGH SCHOOL AFTER MAY OF 1995 IN ORDER TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR THE LIFE SCHOLARSHIP AND TO DELETE LANGUAGE PERTAINING TO RETAINING AND REGAINING THE SCHOLARSHIP.
Section 59-149-50 of the 1976 Code, as amended, is amended to read:
"Section 59-149-50. (A) To be eligible for a LIFE Scholarship, a student must be either a member of a class graduating from a high school located in this State on or after May, 1995, a home school student who has successfully completed a high school home school program in this State in the manner required by law on or after May, 1995, or a student graduating from a preparatory high school outside this State on or after May, 1995, while a dependent of a parent or guardian who is a legal resident of this State and has custody of the dependent, and these students must also meet the requirements of subsection (B).