Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (iv) each of the counties adopts an ordinance pursuant to Section 13, Article VIII of the Constitution of this State and Section 4-9-41 or Section 4-1-170 which states that it will join the alliance for the purposes of promoting a regional approach to economic development. A county may not join more than one regional alliance."
B. Section 12-6-3360(C)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1)(a) Eight thousand dollars for each new full-time job created in distressed counties.
(b) Four thousand five hundred dollars for each new full-time job created in least developed counties."
C. Section 12-6-3360, subsections (J) and (N) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(J) For a taxpayer which plans a significant expansion in its labor forces at a location in this State, the appropriate agency shall prescribe certification procedures to ensure that the taxpayer can claim credits in future years even if a particular county is removed from the list of distressed, least developed, under developed, or moderately developed counties.