A304, R412, H3867
[…] (D) Immediately after the jurors are drawn, the magistrate must issue a writ of venire facias for the jurors requiring their attendance on the first day of the week for which they have been drawn. This writ must be delivered to the magistrate's constable or the sheriff of the county concerned."
Procedure for selecting jury members
SECTION 5. Section 22-2-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-2-100. The names drawn pursuant to either Section 22-2-80 or Section 22-2-90 must be placed in a box or hat and individual names randomly drawn out one at a time until six jurors and four alternates are selected. Each party has a maximum of six peremptory challenges as to primary jurors and four peremptory challenges as to alternate jurors and any other challenges for cause the court permits. If for any reason it is impossible to select sufficient jurors and alternates from the names drawn, names must be drawn randomly from Compartment 'A' until sufficient jurors and alternates are selected."
Insufficient number of jurors, additional jurors to be selected
SECTION 6. Section 22-2-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: