Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site
VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter
AMENDED
April 27, 2004
H. 4310
S. Printed 4/27/04--H.
Read the first time May 28, 2003.
TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-224, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MOTOR HOMES WHICH QUALIFY AS A PRIMARY OR SECONDARY RESIDENCE FOR PURPOSES OF AD VALOREM PROPERTY TAX, SO AS TO INCLUDE TRAILERS USED FOR CAMPING AND RECREATIONAL TRAVEL PULLED BY A MOTOR VEHICLE.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-37-224 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-224. (A) A motor home on which the interest portion of indebtedness is deductible pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code as an interest expense on a qualified primary or second residence is also a primary or second residence for purposes of ad valorem property taxation in this State and is considered real property rather than personal property for property tax purposes.
(B) For all purposes of the property tax, including the assessment ratios provided pursuant to Section (8)(B), Article X of the Constitution of this State, a trailer used in camping and recreational travel, on which the interest portion of purchase money debt is deductible pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as an interest expense on a qualified primary or second residence, is deemed a private passenger motor vehicle."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for recreation trailer property tax years beginning after 2004.
This web page was last updated on Monday, December 7, 2009 at 10:35 A.M.