Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The route restrictions, requirements, and fees imposed by the department
Rep. LUCAS explained the amendment.
Rep. ALTMAN spoke against the amendment.
Rep. ALTMAN spoke against the amendment.
Rep. M. A. PITTS spoke in favor of the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. SINCLAIR proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\SWB\5238CM03), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 4 in its entirety, and inserting:
/ SECTION 4. Section 56-5-2933 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 390 of 2000, is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2933. It is unlawful for a person to drive a motor vehicle within this State while his alcohol concentration is ten eight one-hundredths of one percent or more. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of the offense of Driving With An Unlawful Alcohol Concentration. A person may be charged for a violation of Section 56-5-2930 but prosecuted pursuant to this section if the original testing of the person's breath or collection of other bodily fluids was performed within two hours of the time of arrest and probable cause existed to justify the traffic stop arrest. This section shall not apply to cases arising out of a stop at a traffic road block or driver's license check point. A person cannot must not be prosecuted
(1) whether or not the person was lawfully arrested or detained;
(2) whether or not probable cause existed to justify the stop;
(3)(2)the period of time between arrest and testing;
(4)(3) whether or not the person was advised in writing of the rights enumerated in Section 56-5-2950;
(5)(4) whether the person consented to taking a test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950, and the:
(a) reported alcohol concentration at the time of testing was ten eight one-hundredths of one percent or more;
(b) individual who administered the test or took samples was qualified pursuant to Section 56-5-2950;
(c) tests administered and samples obtained were conducted pursuant to Section 56-5-2950 and regulations adopted pursuant to Section 56-5-2951(Q) and Section 56-5-2953(F); and