Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 3. Section 56-1-286(V) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 390 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"(V) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no suspension imposed pursuant to this section is counted as a demerit or result in any insurance penalty for automobile insurance purposes if at the time he was stopped, the person whose license is suspended had an alcohol concentration that was less than ten eight one-hundredths of one percent."
SECTION 4. Section 56-5-2933 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 390 of 2000, is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2933. It is unlawful for a person to drive a motor vehicle within this State while his alcohol concentration is ten eight one-hundredths of one percent or more. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of the offense of Driving With An Unlawful Alcohol Concentration. A person may be charged for a
(1) whether or not the person was lawfully arrested or detained;
(2) whether or not probable cause existed to justify the stop;
(3) the period of time between arrest and testing;
(4) whether or not the person was advised in writing of the rights enumerated in Section 56-5-2950;
(5) whether the person consented to taking a test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950, and the:
(a) reported alcohol concentration at the time of testing was ten eight one-hundredths of one percent or more;
(b) individual who administered the test or took samples was qualified pursuant to Section 56-5-2950;
(c) tests administered and samples obtained were conducted pursuant to Section 56-5-2950 and regulations adopted pursuant to Section 56-5-2951(Q) and Section 56-5-2953(F); and