Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. 274 (Word version) -- Senator Leventis: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-220, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTIONS, SO AS TO EXEMPT A PRIVATE PASSENGER MOTOR VEHICLE LEASED TO A MEMBER OF THE ARMED FORCES OF THE UNITED STATES STATIONED IN THIS STATE WHOSE HOME OF RECORD IS IN ANOTHER STATE AND THE LEASED VEHICLE IS TO BE REGISTERED AND LICENSED IN THE STATE OF THE SERVICE MEMBER'S HOME OF RECORD AND TO EXEMPT ALL VEHICLES LEASED BY A PUBLIC BODY IF THE VEHICLE WOULD OTHERWISE BE EXEMPT IF OWNED BY THE PUBLIC BODY.
"Section 12-2-100. Unless otherwise provided by law, a tax credit administered by the department must be used in the year it is generated and must not be refunded."
B. Section 12-2-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-2-20. As used in this title and in other titles which provide for taxes administered by the department and unless otherwise required by the context, the term 'person' includes an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, receiver, association, company, limited liability company, corporation, or any other entity or group."
C. Section 12-2-25(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) As used in this title and in other titles which provide for taxes administered by the department and unless otherwise required by the context: