Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] An acronym or abbreviation may be used in other communications if the acronym or abbreviation commonly is known or clearly recognized by the general public.
(C) The chairman must notify the State Ethics Commission in writing of a change in information previously reported in a statement of organization no later than ten business days after the change."
SECTION 31. Section 8-13-1308(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Upon the receipt or expenditure of campaign contributions or the making of independent expenditures totaling, in an accumulated
SECTION 32. Section 8-13-1308(D)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(D)(1) At least fifteen days before an election, a certified campaign report must be filed showing contributions of more than one hundred dollars and expenditures to or by the candidate or committee for the period ending twenty days before the election. The candidate or committee must maintain a current list during the period before the election commencing at the beginning of the calendar quarter of the election of all contributions of more than one hundred dollars and expenditures. The list must be open to public inspection upon request."
SECTION 33. Section 8-13-1308(F)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) the name and address of each person making a contribution of more than one hundred dollars and the amount and date of receipt of each contribution;"
SECTION 34. Section 8-13-1308 of the 1976 Code is further amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(G) Notwithstanding any other reporting requirements in this chapter, a political party, legislative caucus committee, and a party committee must file a certified campaign report upon the receipt of anything of value which total in the aggregate five hundred dollars or more. For purposes of this section, 'anything of value' includes contributions received which may be used for the payment of operation expenses of a political party, legislative caucus committee, or a party committee. A political party also must comply with the reporting requirements of subsections (B), (C), and (F) of Section 8-13-1308 in the same manner as a candidate or committee."
SECTION 35. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: