Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Each party shall have a maximum of six peremptory challenges as to primary jurors and four peremptory challenges as to alternate jurors and such any other challenges for cause as the court may permit
(d) Where a jury is drawn and composed for a single trial, as provided in subsection (a) above, the parties shall exercise peremptory challenges in advance of the trial date, and only persons selected to serve and alternates shall be summoned for the trial."
SECTION 2. Section 22-2-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 257 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 22-2-80. (A) In all cases except as provided in Section 22-2-90 in a magistrates court in which a jury is required, a jury list must be selected in the following manner: a person appointed by the magistrate who is not connected with the trial of the case for either party shall draw out of Compartment 'A' of the jury box no fewer than thirty but not more than one hundred names, and this list of names must be delivered to each party or to the attorney for each party.
(B) If a court has experienced difficulty in drawing a sufficient number of jurors from the qualified electors of the area, and, prior to before implementing a process pursuant to this subsection, seeks and receives the approval of South Carolina Court Administration, the person selected by the presiding magistrate may draw not less no fewer than thirty one hundred names, but not more than a number determined sufficient by court administration for the jury list, and shall deliver this list to each party or the attorney for each party."
SECTION 3. Section 22-2-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 257 of 2000, is further amended to read: