Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(40) 'Exempt commercial policies' means policies for large commercial insureds where the total combined premiums to be paid for these policies for one insured is greater than fifty thousand dollars annually and as may be further provided for in regulation or in bulletins issued by the director. Exempt commercial policies include all property and casualty coverages except for commercial property and insurance related to credit transactions written through financial institutions."
SECTION 2. Section 38-7-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-7-20. (A) In addition to all license fees and taxes otherwise provided by law, there is levied upon each insurance company licensed by the director or his designee an insurance premium tax based upon total premiums, other than workers' compensation insurance premiums, and annuity considerations, collected written by the company in the State during each calendar year ending on the thirty-first day of December. For life insurance, the insurance premium tax levied herein is equal to three-fourths of one percent of the total
(B) The insurance premium taxes collected by the director or his designee pursuant to this section must be deposited by him in the general fund of the State."
SECTION 3. Section 38-21-170(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 228 of 2002, is further amended to read: