Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The term 'telecommunications service' includes, but is not limited to, local telephone services, toll telephone services, telegraph services, teletypewriter services, teleconferencing services, private line services, channel services, Internet protocol telephony, and mobile telecommunications services and to the extent not already provided herein, those services described in Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) 481 and North American Industry Classification System Manual (NAICS) 5133, 5171, 5172, 5173, 5174, and 5179, except satellite services exempted by law."
UU. Section 12-39-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-39-70. For the purpose of appraising and assessing personal property of businesses and other entities under the jurisdiction of the county auditor, the county auditor shall follow the classification of the most recent Standard Industrial North American Industry Classification System Manual, Bureau of The Budget, as follows:
(1) Division A-Major Groups, 01, 02, 07, 08, 09 Sector 11, subsectors 111, 112, 113, 114, and 115, unless exempt;
(2) Division H-Major Groups, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67 Sector 52, subsectors 522, 523, 524, and 525; Sector 53, subsectors 531 and 533; and Sector 55, subsector 551, unless exempt;
(3) Division 1-Major Group, 70, 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 86, 87, 88, 89 Sector 51, subsector 512; Sector 54, subsector 541; Sector 61, subsector 611; Sector 62, subsectors 621, 622, 623, and 624; Sector 71, subsector 712; Sector 72, subsector 721; and Sector 81, subsectors 813 and 814, unless exempt."
VV. Section 12-6-3360(M)(13)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: