Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] No apportionment Apportionment is not required in the cases case of a refunds refund resulting from filing a joint returns return. A person has no property right or property interest in a refund until all amounts due the State and claimant agencies are paid. The department shall consider any a delinquent debt and debtor list provided by a claimant agency as correct and the department is not liable for a wrongful or improper setoff."
4. Section 12-56-62 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-56-62. The notice of intention to set off must be given by mailing the notice, with postage prepaid, addressed to the debtor at the address provided to the claimant agency when the debt was incurred or at the debtor's last known address. The giving of the notice by mail is complete upon the expiration of thirty days after deposit of the notice in the mail. A certification by the claimant agency that the notice has been sent as required by this section is presumptive proof that the requirements as to notice are met, even if the notice actually
'According to our records, you owe the (claimant agency) a debt in the amount of (amount of the debt), plus interest, if applicable, for (type of debt). You are hereby notified of the (claimant agency's) intention to submit this debt to the South Carolina Department of Revenue to be set off against your individual income tax refund refunds until the debt is paid in full.