Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (5) 'Refund' means any individual or corporate South Carolina income tax refund payable. This term also includes any a refund belonging to a debtor resulting from the filing of a joint income tax return."
3. Section 12-56-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-56-60. (A) A claimant agency seeking to attempt collection of a delinquent debt through setoff shall notify the
(B) Upon receiving the certification of the claimant agency of the amount of the delinquent debt, the department shall determine if the debtor is due a refund. If the debtor is due a refund of more than twenty-five dollars a tolerance amount as determined by the department, the department shall set off the delinquent debt against the amount of the refund in excess of twenty-five dollars and transfer the amount set off to the claimant agency. The department may retain an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars of each refund set off to defray its administrative expenses, and that amount may be added to the debt. No apportionment Apportionment is not required in the cases case of a refunds refund resulting from filing a joint returns return. A person has no property right or property interest in a refund until all amounts due the State and claimant agencies are paid. The department shall consider any a delinquent debt and debtor list provided by a claimant agency as correct and the department is not liable for a wrongful or improper setoff."
4. Section 12-56-62 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: