Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] These disclosures and reports for candidates and committees for statewide offices must be filed using an Internet-based filing system as prescribed by the commission. Reports and disclosures filed with the Ethics Committees of the Senate and
(B) The Ethics Commission must submit to the General Assembly a report no later than one year after implementation of subsection (A), concerning the effectiveness of mandatory electronic filing, and must make recommendations as to the implementation of mandatory filing for all other candidates and entities."
SECTION 17. Section 8-13-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-530. Each ethics committee shall:
(1) ascertain whether a person has failed to comply fully and accurately with the disclosure requirements of this chapter and promptly notify the person to file the necessary notices and reports to satisfy the requirements of this chapter;
(2) receive complaints filed by individuals and, upon a majority vote of the total membership of the committee, file complaints when alleged violations are identified;
(3) upon the filing of a complaint, investigate possible violations of breach of a privilege governing a member of the appropriate house, the alleged breach of a rule governing a member of, legislative caucus committees for, or a candidate for the appropriate house, misconduct of a member of, legislative caucus committees for, or a candidate for the appropriate house, or a violation of this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2;
(2)(4) receive and hear a complaint which alleges a breach of a privilege governing a member of the appropriate house, the alleged breach of a rule governing a member of or candidate for the appropriate house, misconduct of a member of or candidate for the appropriate house, or a violation of this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2. No complaint may be accepted by the ethics committee concerning a member of or candidate for the appropriate house in during the fifty-day period before an election in which the member or candidate is a candidate.