Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The requirements of this section are jurisdictional.
(B) To recover costs incurred by the Municipal Association of South Carolina and the South Carolina Association of Counties for submitting a debt pursuant to this chapter and Section 12-4-580 to the department for collection, the association may charge an administrative fee, not to exceed twenty-five dollars, that must be added to the debt. An association defined as a political subdivision in Section 12-56-20(1) may contract with another political subdivision for the processing of
6. Section 12-56-65 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-56-65. (A) Before submitting a debt to the department, the claimant agency shall appoint a hearing officer to hear a protest of a debtor. This hearing officer is vested with the authority to decide a protest in favor of either the debtor or the claimant agency. The claimant agency shall certify to the department, on a form prescribed by the department, that a hearing officer has been appointed and shall inform the department of the name, address, and telephone number of the hearing officer. If this hearing officer is unable to serve at any time, the claimant agency shall appoint another hearing officer.
(B) Upon receipt of a notice of protest, the claimant agency shall notify the department that a protest has been received and shall hold an informal hearing at which the debtor may present evidence, documents, and testimony to dispute the debt. The claimant agency shall notify the debtor of the date, time, and location of the informal hearing. At the conclusion of the informal hearing, the hearing officer shall render his determination. Upon receipt of a sworn certification from the hearing officer that he held an informal hearing and ruled in favor of the claimant agency, the department may proceed to collect the delinquent debt with the setoff, regardless of a subsequent appeal by the debtor.
(C) A debtor may seek relief from the hearing officer's determination by requesting, within thirty days of the determination, a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division. A request for a hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division must be made in accordance with its rules.
(D) If a setoff is made portion of the delinquent debt is collected by the department and the determination of the hearing officer in favor of the claimant agency is later reversed or the debtor prevails in a claim for refund, the claimant agency shall refund the appropriate amount to the taxpayer, including the appropriate amount of the fee.