Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments: (Reference is to Printer's Version.)
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 1. Section 23-31-420(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Upon the trial of a civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by a person while
(1) If there was at that time five one-hundredths of one percent or less by weight of alcohol in the person's blood, it must be presumed that the person was not under the influence of alcohol.
(2) If there was at that time in excess of five one-hundredths of one percent but less than ten eight one-hundredths of one percent by weight of alcohol in the person's blood, that this fact shall does not give rise to any inference that the person was or was not under the influence of alcohol to the extent that his normal faculties were impaired, but that this fact may be considered with other competent evidence in determining whether the person was under the influence of alcohol.
(3) If there was at that time ten eight one-hundredths of one percent or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood, this fact creates an inference that the person was under the influence of alcohol."
SECTION 2. Chapter 3 of Title 42 of the 1976 is amended by adding: