Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (4) The State Ethics Commission must notify all lobbyists' principals of the adjusted limitations at the time of registration."
SECTION 11. Section 8-13-100(12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(12) 'Election' means:
(a) a general, special, primary, or runoff election;
(b) a convention or caucus of a political party held to nominate a candidate; or
(c) the election of delegates to a constitutional convention for proposing amendments to the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of this State; or
(d) a ballot measure."
SECTION 12. Section 8-13-320(9)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b)(1) No complaint may be accepted by the commission concerning a candidate for elective office in during the fifty-day period before an election in which he is a candidate. During this fifty-day period, any person may petition the court of common pleas alleging the violations complained of and praying for appropriate relief by way of mandamus or injunction, or both. Within ten days, a rule to show cause hearing must be held, and the court must either dismiss the petition or direct that a mandamus order or an injunction, or both, be issued. A violation of this chapter by a candidate during this fifty-day period must be considered to be an irreparable injury for which no adequate remedy at law exists. The institution of an action for injunctive relief does not relieve any party to the proceeding from any penalty prescribed for violations of this chapter. The court must award reasonable attorneys fees and costs to the non-petitioning party if a petition for mandamus or injunctive relief is dismissed based upon a finding that the:
(i) petition is being presented for an improper purpose such as harassment or to cause delay;
(ii) claims, defenses, and other legal contentions are not warranted by existing law or are based upon a frivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law; and
(iii) allegations and other factual contentions do not have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are not likely to have evidentiary support after reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery.
(2) Action on a complaint filed against a candidate which was received more than fifty days before the election and but which cannot
SECTION 13. Section 8-13-320(10)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) If the commission or its executive director determines that the complaint does not allege facts sufficient to constitute a violation, the commission shall must dismiss the complaint and notify the complainant and respondent, and the. The entire matter must be stricken from public record unless the respondent, by written authorization to the State Ethics Commission, waives the confidentiality of the existence of the complaint and authorizes the release of information about the disposition of the complaint."
SECTION 14. Section 8-13-320 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) to file, in the court of common pleas of the county in which the respondent of a complaint resides, a certified copy of an order or decision of the commission, whereupon the court must render judgment in accordance with the order or decision without charge to the commission and must notify the respondent of the judgment imposed. The judgment has the same effect as though it had been rendered in a case duly heard and determined by the court."
SECTION 15. Section 8-13-325 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: