Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The provisions of this section do not apply if the state in which the property was purchased does not allow substantially similar tax credits for tangible personal property purchased in this State. If the amount of the sales or use tax paid in the other state is less than the amount of use tax imposed by this article, the user shall pay the difference to the department."
2. This SUBSECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to the purchase of subject tangible personal property made on or after that date.
X. Section 12-53-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-53-40. Notwithstanding any other another provision of law, there shall be is added as costs to each warrant or tax execution collected, served, or recorded by a duly authorized representative of the department an amount equivalent to five percent of the total of the warrant or tax execution or the sum of three dollars, whichever is the greater and, in addition, a sum equal to the fee provided in Section 8-21-310(20) the sum of five dollars. Such These costs, together with the costs of storage, advertising, and sale, shall must be deducted from proceeds of sale before any other payment of prior liens or claims are paid. Fee charged by clerks of court for the recording and satisfaction of warrants for distraint or tax executions issued by the department shall must be paid by the State Treasurer on proper warrant from the department from funds appropriated by the General Assembly."
Y. Chapter 54, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: