Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (E) The governmental entity shall notify the debtor of its intention to submit the liability to the department for collection and of the debtor's right to protest not less than thirty days before the liability is submitted to the department for collection. The notice, hearing, appeals, and other provisions contained in Section 12-56-50 through 12-56-120 apply to this section with additional language in the notice letter as specified by the department."
2. Section 12-56-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 334 of 2002, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-56-20. As used in this chapter:
(1) 'Claimant agency' means a state agency, board, committee, commission, public institution of higher learning, political subdivision, or any other governmental or quasi governmental quasi-governmental
(2) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Revenue.
(3) 'Debtor' means a person having a delinquent debt or account with a claimant agency which has not been adjusted, satisfied, or set aside by court order, or discharged in bankruptcy.
(4) 'Delinquent debt' means any a sum due and owing any a claimant agency, including collection costs, court costs, fines, penalties, and interest which have accrued through contract, subrogation, tort, operation of law, or any other legal theory regardless of whether there is an outstanding judgment for that sum which is legally collectible and for which a collection effort has been or is being made. It does not include sums owed to county hospitals when the hospital and the debtor have entered into a written payment agreement and the debtor is current in meeting the obligations of the agreement. 'Delinquent debt' also includes any fine, penalty, cost, fee, assessment, surcharge, service charge, restitution, or other amount imposed by a court or as a direct consequence of a final court order which is received by or payable to the clerk of the appropriate court or treasurer of the entity where the court is located.
(5) 'Refund' means any individual or corporate South Carolina income tax refund payable. This term also includes any a refund belonging to a debtor resulting from the filing of a joint income tax return."
3. Section 12-56-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-56-60. (A) A claimant agency seeking to attempt collection of a delinquent debt through setoff shall notify the