Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (6) in the case of a sponsored captive insurance company, not less than five hundred thousand dollars; and
(7) in the case of a special purpose captive insurance company, an amount determined by the director after giving due consideration to the company's business plan, feasibility study, and pro-formas, including the nature of the risks to be insured.
The surplus may be in the form of cash, cash equivalent, or an irrevocable letter of credit issued by a bank chartered by this State or a member bank of the Federal Reserve System and approved by the director."
SECTION 28. Section 38-90-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 82 of 2001, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-90-60. (A) A pure captive insurance company or a sponsored captive insurance company must may be:
(1) incorporated as a stock insurer with its capital divided into shares and held by the stockholders; or
(2) organized as a limited liability company with its capital divided into capital accounts and held by its members.
(B) An association captive insurance company or an industrial insured captive insurance company may be:
(1) incorporated as a stock insurer with its capital divided into shares and held by the stockholders;
(2) organized as a limited liability company with its capital divided into capital accounts and held by its members;
(3) incorporated as a mutual insurer without capital stock, the governing body of which is elected by the member organizations of its association; or
(3)(4) organized as a reciprocal insurer in accordance with Chapter 17.
(C) A captive insurance company may not have fewer than three incorporators or organizers of whom not fewer than two must be residents of this State.
(D) In the case of a captive insurance company formed as a corporation or a limited liability company, before the articles of incorporation or articles of organization are transmitted to the Secretary of State, the incorporators or organizers shall petition the director to issue a certificate setting forth a finding that the establishment and maintenance of the proposed corporation entity will promote the general good of the State. In arriving at this finding the director shall consider:
(1) the character, reputation, financial standing, and purposes of the incorporators or organizers;
(2) the character, reputation, financial responsibility, insurance experience, and business qualifications of the officers and directors or managers; and
(3) other aspects as the director considers advisable.