Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (5)(7) act as an advisory body to the General Assembly and to individual members of or candidates for the appropriate house on questions pertaining to the disclosure and filing requirements of members of or candidates for the appropriate house."
SECTION 18. Section 8-13-770 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 69A.4, Part II, Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-13-770. A member of the General Assembly may not serve in any capacity as a member of a state board or commission, except for the State Budget and Control Board, the Advisory
SECTION 19. Section 8-13-1300(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) 'Candidate' means: (a) a person who seeks appointment, nomination for election, or election to a statewide or local office, or authorizes or knowingly permits the collection or disbursement of money for the promotion of his candidacy or election.; (b) a person who is exploring whether or not to seek election at the state or local level; or (c) It also means a person on whose behalf write-in votes are solicited if the person has knowledge of such solicitation. 'Candidate' does not include a candidate within the meaning of Section 431(b) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1976."
SECTION 20. Section 8-13-1300(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) 'Committee' means an association, a club, an organization, or a group of persons which, to influence the outcome of an elective office or a ballot measure, receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of five hundred dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle. It also means an individual a person who, to influence the outcome of an elective office or a ballot measure, makes:
(a) contributions aggregating at least fifty twenty-five thousand dollars during an election cycle to, or at the request of, a candidate or a committee, or a combination of them.; or
(b) independent expenditures aggregating five hundred dollars or more during an election cycle for the election or defeat of a candidate.
'Committee' includes a party committee, a legislative caucus committee, a noncandidate committee, or a committee that is not a campaign committee for a candidate but that is organized for the purpose of influencing an election."
SECTION 21. Section 8-13-1300(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(7) 'Contribution' means a gift, subscription, loan, guarantee upon which collection is made, forgiveness of a loan, an advance, in-kind contribution or expenditure, a deposit of money, or anything of value made to a candidate or committee to influence an election; or payment
SECTION 22. Section 8-13-1300(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(9) 'Election' means:
(a) a general, special, primary, or runoff election;
(b) a convention or caucus of a political party held to nominate a candidate; or
(c) the election of delegates to a constitutional convention for proposing amendments to the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of this State; or
(d) a ballot measure."
SECTION 23. Section 8-13-1300(17) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(17) 'Independent expenditure' means:
(a) an expenditure made directly or indirectly by a person to advocate the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate or ballot measure; and
(b) when taken as a whole and in context, the expenditure made by a person expressly to urge a particular result in an election to influence the outcome of an elective office or ballot measure but which is not:
(i) made to;
(ii) controlled by;
(iii) coordinated with;
(iv) requested by; or
(v) made upon consultation with a candidate or an agent of a candidate; or a committee or agent of a committee; or a ballot measure committee or an agent of a ballot measure committee.
Expenditures by party committees or expenditures by legislative caucus committees based upon party affiliation are considered to be controlled by, coordinated with, requested by, or made upon consultation with a candidate or an agent of a candidate."
SECTION 24. Section 8-13-1300 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) 'Ballot measure committee' means:
(a) an association, club, an organization, or a group of persons which, to influence the outcome of a ballot measure, receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of two thousand five hundred dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle;
(b) a person, other than an individual, who, to influence the outcome of a ballot measure, makes contributions aggregating at least fifty thousand dollars during an election cycle to or at the request of a ballot measure committee; or
(c) a person, other than an individual, who, to influence the outcome of a ballot measure, makes independent expenditures aggregating two thousand five hundred dollars or more during an election cycle."
SECTION 25. Section 8-13-1300 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an item at the end to read:
"(31) 'Influence the outcome of an elective office' means:
(a) expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate using words including or substantially similar to 'vote for', 'elect', 'cast your ballot for', 'Smith for Governor', 'vote against', 'defeat', or 'reject';
(b) communicating campaign slogans or individual words that, taken in context, have no other reasonable meaning other than to urge the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate including or substantially similar to slogans or words such as 'Smith's the One', 'Jones 2000', 'Smith/Jones', 'Jones!', or 'Smith-A man for the People!'; or
(c) any communication made, not more than forty-five days before an election, which promotes or supports a candidate or attacks or opposes a candidate, regardless of whether the communication expressly advocates a vote for or against a candidate. For purposes of this paragraph, 'communication' means (i) any paid advertisement or purchased program time broadcast over television or radio; (ii) any
SECTION 26. Section 8-13-1300 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) 'Coordinated with' means discussion or negotiation between a candidate or a candidate's agent and: (a) a person; (b) an agent of a person; (c) any other agent of a candidate; or (d) any combination of these concerning, but not limited to, a political communication's:
(1) contents, including the specific wording of print, broadcast, or telephone communications; appearance of print or broadcast communications; the message or theme of print or broadcast communications;
(2) timing, including the proximity to general or primary elections, proximity to other political communications, and proximity to other campaign events;
(3) location, including the proximity to other political communications, or geographical targeting, or both;
(4) mode, including the medium (phone, broadcast, print, etc.) of the communication;
(5) intended audience, including the demographic or political targeting, or geographical targeting; and
(6) volume, including the amount, frequency, or size of the political communication."
SECTION 27. Section 8-13-1300 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding appropriately numbered items at the end to read:
"( ) 'Operation expenses' means expenditures for salaries and/or fringe benefits for part-time, full-time, temporary and/or contract employees; meeting expenses, travel, utilities, communications and/or communications equipment whether leased or purchased, printing or printing services, postage, food and/or beverage, advertising, consulting services, and/or any other expenditures which are not an authorized contribution to a candidate, committee, or ballot measure committee."
SECTION 28. Section 8-13-1302 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1302. (A) A candidate, or committee, or ballot measure committee shall must maintain and preserve an account of: