Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(2)(a) A sale does not include tax exempt or tax deferred transactions, other than installment sales.
(b) A sale does not include a transaction to the extent the gain on the sale of a principal residence is excluded in accordance with Internal Revenue Code Section 121. Any gain in excess of this permitted exclusion is subject to the provisions of this section.
(3) The department may exempt certain other classes of transactions from the provisions of this section when it determines that the benefits to the State are insufficient to justify the burdens imposed
E. 1. Section 12-6-40(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 220 of 2002, is further amended to read:
"(1) 'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 2001 2002, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it."
2. Section 12-6-50(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) Sections 78, 86, 87, 168(k), 196, and 280C;"
3. Section 12-6-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: