Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 1. Section 2-17-20(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Any person who acts as a lobbyist shall must, within fifteen days of being employed, appointed, or retained as a lobbyist, register with the State Ethics Commission as provided in this section. Each person registering shall must pay a fee of fifty one hundred dollars and present to the State Ethics Commission a communication reflecting the authority of the registrant to represent the person by whom he is employed, appointed, or retained. If a partnership, committee, association, corporation, labor organization, or any other organization or group of persons registers as a lobbyist, then it must identify each person who will act as a lobbyist on its behalf during the covered period. There is no registration fee for a lobbyist who is a full-time employee of a state agency and limits his lobbying to efforts on behalf of that particular state agency."
SECTION 2. Section 2-17-20(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) Each lobbyist who ceases to engage in lobbying requiring him to register under pursuant to the provisions of this section must shall file a written statement with the State Ethics Commission acknowledging the termination of lobbying. The written statement of termination is effective immediately, except that the provisions of
SECTION 3. Section 2-17-25(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Any lobbyist's principal shall must, within fifteen days of employing, appointing, or retaining a lobbyist, register with the State Ethics Commission as provided in this section.