Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (M)(N) The articles of incorporation or bylaws of a captive insurance company may authorize a quorum of a board of directors to consist of no fewer than one-third of the fixed or prescribed number of directors as provided for in Section 33-8-240(b). In the case of a limited liability company, the articles of organization or operating agreement of a captive insurance company may authorize a quorum to consist of no fewer than one-third of the managers required by the articles of organization or the operating agreement."
SECTION 29. Section 38-90-140(A), (B), and (F) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 82 of 2001, is further amended to read:
"(A) A captive insurance company shall pay to the department by March 1 first of each year, a tax at the rate of four-tenths of one percent on the first twenty million dollars and three-tenths of one percent on the next twenty million dollars and two-tenths of one percent on the next twenty million dollars and seventy-five thousandths of one percent on each dollar thereafter after that, up to a maximum tax of one hundred thousand dollars. Taxes are based on the direct premiums collected written or contracted for on policies or contracts of insurance written by the captive insurance company during the year ending December 31 thirty-first next preceding, after deducting from the direct premiums subject to the tax the amounts paid to policyholders as return premiums which shall must include dividends on unabsorbed premiums or premium deposits returned or credited to policyholders.
(B) A captive insurance company shall pay to the department by March 1 first of each year, a tax at the rate of two hundred and twenty-five thousandths of one percent on the first twenty million
(F) For the purposes of this section, 'common ownership and control' means:
(1) in the case of stock corporations or limited liability companies, the direct or indirect ownership of eighty percent or more of the outstanding voting stock or membership interests of two or more corporations or limited liability companies by the same shareholder or shareholders person or entity; and
(2) in the case of mutual corporations, the direct or indirect ownership of eighty percent or more of the surplus and the voting power of two or more corporations by the same member or members."
SECTION 30. Section 38-90-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: