Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. HARRISON proposed the following Amendment No. 1A (Doc Name COUNCIL\DKA\3666DW03), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 14-25-165 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 257 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 14-25-165. (a)(1) The drawing and composing of juries for single trials or terms of court must be conducted, mutatis mutandis with necessary changes, according to the statutes relating to the
(2) A person appointed by the municipal judge who is not connected with the trial of the case for either party shall draw out of Compartment 'A' of the jury box no fewer than thirty but not more than one hundred names, and the list of names so drawn must be delivered to each party or to the attorney for each party.
(3) If a court has experienced difficulty in drawing a sufficient number of jurors from the qualified electors of the area, and, prior to before implementing a process pursuant to this item, seeks and receives the approval of South Carolina Court Administration, the person selected by the presiding municipal judge may draw not less no fewer than thirty one hundred names, but not more than a number determined sufficient by court administration for the jury list, and shall deliver this list to each party or the attorney for each party.
(b)(1) In addition to the procedure for drawing a jury list as provided for in subsection (a), in those courts which schedule terms for jury trials, the judge may select a jury list in the manner provided by this subsection.
(2) Not less No fewer than ten nor more than twenty days before a scheduled term of jury trials, a person selected by the presiding judge shall draw at least forty but not more than one hundred jurors to serve one week only.
(3) If a court has experienced difficulty in drawing a sufficient number of jurors from the qualified electors of the area, and, prior to before implementing a process pursuant to this item, seeks and receives the approval of South Carolina Court Administration, the person selected by the presiding municipal judge may draw not less no fewer than forty one hundred names, but not more than a number determined sufficient by court administration to serve one week only.