Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1) apprenticeship programs; and
(2) retraining for all relevant employees that enable a company to export or increase its ability to export its products, including training for logistics, regulatory, and administrative areas connected to its export process and other export process training that allows a qualified company to maintain or expand its business in this State."
SS. 1. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 12-43-217, a county that was scheduled to implement reassessment program values for property tax purposes in 2002 and, pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-37-217(B), postponed implementation until 2003 may postpone the implementation by ordinance for one additional property tax year. /
2. Section 12-43-335 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-43-335. (A) For the purpose of assessing property of merchants and related businesses, as provided by Section 12-37-970, the department shall follow the classifications of the most recent Standard Industrial North American Classification System Manual, Bureau of the Budget, as follows:
(1) Division C Sector 23;
(2) Division E, Major Group 41, except number 414 Sector 48, except subsectors 48551 and 48541;
Major Group 42, except number 4213 Sector 484, except subsectors 48412 and 48423;
Major Group 44, except number 444 Sector 483, except subsector 483211;
Major Group 45, except number 451 Sector 481, except subsector 481112;
Major Group 47 Sector 56;
Major Group 48, except numbers 481, 482, 484 Sector 51, except subsectors 517, 5152, 51511, and 51512;
Major Group 49, except numbers 491, 493, 494, 4952; Sector 22, except subsectors 221 and 2212;
(3) Division F; Sector 42;
(4) Division G; Sectors 44 and 45;
(5) Division I, Major Groups 72, 73, 75, 76, 78, and 79; Sectors 71 and 81;
(6) Division K. Sector 453;
(B) For the purpose of assessing property of manufacturers as provided in Section 12-4-540(A), the department shall follow the classifications set out in Division B and Division D Sectors 21, 31 to 33 of the most recent Standard Industrial North American Industry Classification System Manual, Bureau of the Budget; however, establishments which publish newspapers, books, and periodicals which do not have facilities for printing or which do not actually print their publications are not classified as manufacturers, notwithstanding the provisions of Division D, Major Group 27 Sectors 31 to 33 , relating to printing, publishing, and allied industries.
(C) For the purpose of assessing property of railroads, private carlines, airlines, water, power, telephone, cable television, sewer and pipeline companies, as provided in Section 12-4-540(A), the department shall follow the Division E Sector 22 classification of the most recent Standard Industrial North American Industry Classification System Manual, Bureau of the Budget, as follows: