South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 5029 . . . . . Thursday, June 3, 2004

Rep. HARRELL proposed the following Amendment No. 1A (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\10407SD04), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 12-37-224 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 114 of 1999, is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-224.   (A)   A motor home or boat on which the interest portion of indebtedness is deductible pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code as an interest expense on a qualified primary or second residence is also a primary or second residence for purposes of ad valorem property taxation in this State and is considered real property rather than personal property for property tax purposes.

(B)   The maximum ad valorem taxation on such a boat for any year is one thousand five hundred dollars."