South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If no yield is available for the month in which the fee agreement is executed, the last published yield for the appropriate maturity available must be used. If there are no bonds of appropriate maturity available, bonds of different maturities may be averaged to obtain the appropriate maturity."
B.   Notwithstanding the general effective date of this act, this section takes effect upon approval of this act by the Governor and except where otherwise specifically provided, applies for fee agreements entered into after September 30, 2004.
SECTION   16.   A. Subsections (a) and (b) of Section 12-54-42 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(a)   An employer A person who fails to comply with the provisions of Section 12-8-1540, requiring the furnishing of a withholding statement to employees is subject to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars for each violation.

(b)   An employer A person who fails to comply with the provisions of Section 12-8-540(A)(1), requiring the filing of withholding statements with the department is subject to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two thousand dollars for each violation."
B.   This section takes effect July 1, 2004.
SECTION   17.   A. Section 12-54-43(I) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:


Printed Page 5016 . . . . . Thursday, June 3, 2004

"(I)   A person: