South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The fee payment for replacement property must be based on subsection (D)(2)(a) or (c) if the investor sponsor originally used that method, without regard to present value."
C.   Notwithstanding the general effective date of this act, this section takes effect upon approval of this act by the Governor, and except where otherwise specifically provided, applies for fee agreements entered into after September 30, 2004.
SECTION   2.   A.   Section 12-6-2220(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)   Dividends received from corporate stocks owned not connected with the taxpayer's business, less all related expenses, are allocated to the state of the corporation's principal place of business as


Printed Page 5008 . . . . . Thursday, June 3, 2004

defined in Section 12-6-30(9) or the domicile of an individual taxpayer."
B.   Section 12-6-2220(2) of the 1976 Code, as amended by this section, applies for taxable years beginning after 2003.
SECTION   3.   A.   Section 12-6-3365(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read: