South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)   The first Wednesday of October of each year is designated as 'Walk or Bicycle with Your Child to School Day' in each school district of this State to promote walking or riding bicycles to school by students, with escorts if necessary, and to identify needed improvements such as sidewalks or safer pedestrian routes not open to vehicular traffic."


Printed Page 5048 . . . . . Thursday, June 3, 2004

SECTION   3.   Section 59-26-20(j) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a paragraph at the end to read:

"Notwithstanding another provision of this item:

(1)   For a student seeking loan forgiveness pursuant to the Teacher Loan Program after July 1, 2004, 'critical geographic area' must be defined as a school that:

(a)   has an absolute rating of below average or unsatisfactory;

(b)   has an average teacher turnover rate for the past three years that is twenty percent or higher; or

(c)   meets the poverty index criteria at the seventy percent level or higher.

(2)   After July 1, 2004, a student shall have his loan forgiven based on those schools or districts designated as critical geographic areas at the time of employment.

(3)   The definition of critical geographic area must not change for a student who has a loan, or who is in the process of having a loan forgiven before July 1, 2004."
SECTION   4.   Article 3, Chapter 25, Title 59 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: