South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A law enforcement agency is not liable for the any costs or fee fees associated with the towing and storage of a vehicle or other property as provided by this section.

(D)   The court may order restitution from a person convicted of stealing a vehicle to cover the costs associated with the recovery, towing, and storage of the vehicle."

SECTION   4.   Section 56-5-5635 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 71 of 2003, is amended to read:


Printed Page 5076 . . . . . Thursday, June 3, 2004

"Section 56-5-5635.   (A)   Notwithstanding another provision of law, a law enforcement officer who directs that a vehicle be towed for any reason, whether on public or private property, shall must use the established towing procedure for his jurisdiction. A request by a law enforcement officer resulting from a law enforcement action including, but not limited to, a motor vehicle collision, vehicle breakdown, or vehicle recovery incident to an arrest, is deemed considered a law enforcement towing for purposes of recovering costs associated with the towing and storage of the vehicle or other property, unless the request for towing is made by a law enforcement officer at the direct request of the owner or operator of the vehicle.

(B)   Within ten days following a law enforcement's towing request, the towing or storage operator or owner shall the proprietor, owner, or operator of any towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop, must provide to the sheriff or chief of police a list describing the vehicles or other property remaining in their the possession of the proprietor, owner, or operator of any towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop. Failure A person who fails to provide the law enforcement agency with this list, the towing and storage owner or operator forfeits recovery of all costs associated with towing and storage of the vehicle or other property any storage fees that have accrued from the date of towing until the day after the mailing of the notification to the owner and all lienholders by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, pursuant to Section 29-15-10. Upon Within ten days of receipt of this list,