South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 12-54-123.   A person in possession of property upon which a levy has been made who, upon demand by the department,


Printed Page 5017 . . . . . Thursday, June 3, 2004

surrenders the property to the department must not be held personally liable for any obligation or liability to the taxpayer and any other person with respect to the property that arises from the surrender or payment. If a person brings an action not allowed pursuant to this section in any court of this State, the court shall dismiss the case."
B.     This section takes effect July 1, 2004.
SECTION   19.   A.   Section 12-54-210(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   A person liable for a tax, license, fee, or surcharge administered by the department or for the filing of a return with the department, including information returns, required by this title shall keep books, papers, memoranda, records, render statements, make returns, and comply with regulations as the department prescribes. Persons failing to comply with the provisions of this section must be penalized in an amount to be assessed by the department not to exceed five hundred one thousand dollars for the period covered by the return in addition to other penalties provided by law."
B.   This section takes effect July 1, 2004.
SECTION   20.   A. Items (11) and (12) of Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code are amended to read: