South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of insurance premium taxes, the petition pursuant to Section 12-6-2320(B) must be made to and approved by the director of the Department of Insurance."
B.   The amendment to Section 12-6-3365 of the 1976 Code in this section does not affect its repeal as provided in Section 3 of Act 277 of 2000.
SECTION   4.   A.   Section 12-6-3480 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3480.   (A)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law:

(1)   Any credits under Title 38 may be applied against any taxes imposed under this chapter or license fees imposed under Chapter 20 of this title.

(2)   Any credits under this chapter or Chapter 14 of this title which are earned by one member of a controlled group of corporations a corporation included in a consolidated corporate income tax return under Section 12-6-5020 may must be used and applied against the consolidated tax, unless otherwise specifically provided by that member and by any other members of the controlled group of corporations.

(3)   Any limitations upon the total amount of liability for taxes or license fees that can be reduced by the use of a credit must be computed one credit at a time before any other another credit is used to reduce any remaining tax or license fee liability under this chapter or Chapter 20 of this title. Subject to item (4), The taxpayer may apply any credits arising under this chapter or Chapter 14 of this title in any


Printed Page 5009 . . . . . Thursday, June 3, 2004