South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any remaining credit passes through to each shareholder in a percentage equal to each shareholder's percentage of stock ownership. The credit earned pursuant to this section by a general partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, or any other entity taxed as a partnership pursuant to Subchapter K of the Internal Revenue Code must be passed through to its partners and may be allocated among any of its partners, including without limitation, an allocation of the entire credit to one partner, in any manner agreed by the partners."

Valuation to be used

SECTION    3.    Section 12-43-215 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-43-215.    When owner-occupied residential property assessed pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) is valued for purposes of ad valorem taxation, the value of the land must be determined on the basis that its highest and best use is for residential purposes. When a property owner or an agent for a property owner appeals the value of a property assessment, the assessor shall consider the appeal and make any adjustments, if warranted, based on the market values of real property as they existed in the year that the equalization and reassessment program was conducted and on which the assessment is based.

Time effective

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to applicable tax periods beginning after 2004.

Ratified the 2nd day of June, 2005.

Approved the 7th day of June, 2005.

__________