South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Taxes to which credit applies

SECTION    1.    Section 12-6-3535(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is amended to read:

"(A)    A taxpayer who is allowed a federal income tax credit under Section 47 of the Internal Revenue Code for making qualified rehabilitation expenditures for a certified historic structure located in this State is allowed to claim a credit against income or license tax imposed pursuant to this title. For the purposes of this section, 'qualified rehabilitation expenditures' and 'certified historic structure' are defined as provided in the Internal Revenue Code Section 47 and the applicable treasury regulations. The amount of the credit is ten percent of the expenditures that qualify for the federal credit. To claim the credit allowed by this subsection, the taxpayer must attach to the return a copy of the section of the federal income tax return showing the credit claimed, along with any other information that the Department of Revenue determines is necessary for the calculation of the credit provided by this subsection."

Application of credit to pass-through entities