South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (I)    A person who is less than eighteen years of age and who has been convicted of violating a provision of this section may have his record expunged upon becoming eighteen years of age if he has paid any fine imposed upon him and successfully completed any court-ordered community service.

(J)    Notwithstanding another provision of law, a conviction pursuant to the provisions of this section does not affect a person's eligibility for a LIFE Scholarship or other state sponsored scholarship program."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-17-501 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 445 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 16-17-501.    As used in this Section and Sections 16-17-500, 16-17-502, 16-17-503, and 16-17-504:

(1)    'Distribute' means to sell, furnish, give, or provide tobacco products, including tobacco product samples, cigarette paper, or a substitute for them, to the ultimate consumer.

(2)    'Proof of age' means a driver's license or other documentary or written evidence that the individual is eighteen years of age or older identification card issued by this state, or a United States Armed Services identification card.

(3)    'Sample' means a tobacco product distributed to members of the general public at no cost for the purpose of promoting the products.

(4)    'Sampling' means the distribution of samples to members of the general public in a public place.

(5)    'Tobacco product' means a product that contains tobacco and is intended for human consumption."