South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Imposition of permit limitations

SECTION    1.    Section 48-1-87 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 258 of 2004, is amended to read:

"Section 48-1-87.    (A)    In order to provide for the survival and propagation of a balanced community of aquatic flora and fauna as set forth in Regulation 61-68 in a manner consistent with Section 48-1-20, the department shall, where necessary to protect aquatic life, impose NPDES permit limitations for whole effluent toxicity (WET) based on the mixing zone authorized in subsection (C), where the department determines that a discharge causes or has the reasonable potential to cause or contribute to an excursion of a water quality criterion in Regulation 61-68, other than numeric criteria for specific pollutants, that apply to the protection of aquatic organisms.

(B)    As directed by this section, the department may promulgate regulations to implement WET tests that calibrate EPA's standard toxicity testing species and methods to the natural water chemistry representative of the lakes, streams, groundwater, and stormwater runoff of this State. In developing these regulations the department may use the findings of any scientifically defensible study it may conduct and may use other pertinent peer reviewed studies or conclusions. In the interim, this section shall not be construed to limit the department's authority to impose WET limits.

(C)    For purposes of performing WET reasonable potential determinations for a specific discharge and, where justified, setting WET permit limitations for that discharge, the department, notwithstanding any other provision of law shall:

(1)    develop procedures to allow up to one hundred percent dilution in waterbodies, based on the 7Q10 flow as defined by Regulation 61-68, where justified by the permittee or permit applicant and approved by the department;

(2)    use stream flow conditions other than those described in item (1) where justified by hydrological controls that are capable of ensuring critical flow conditions higher than the respective ten-year flows identified in item (1), to evaluate acute and chronic exposure;