South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 5/17/05--S.    [SEC 5/18/05 3:56 PM]

Read the first time April 28, 2005.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON FINANCE

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3453) to amend Section 12-37-224, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the classification of a motor home as real property for purposes of, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/    SECTION    1.    Section 12-37-224 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 114 of 1999, is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-224.    A motor home and a trailer used for camping and recreational travel that is pulled by a motor vehicle on which the interest portion of indebtedness is deductible pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code as an interest expense on a qualified primary or second residence is also a primary or second residence for purposes of ad valorem property taxation in this State and is considered real property rather than personal property for property tax purposes. By ordinance, the governing body of a county may extend the provisions of this section to a boat that meets the same qualifications required for motor homes and trailers pursuant to this section."