Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The amount of unexpended funds transferred pursuant to this section shall be determined and certified by the State Auditor. All records relating to the operations of the Advocacy for Handicapped Citizens, Inc., which involve responsibilities under pursuant to Section 113 of Public Law 94-103, as amended by 95-602, shall also must be transferred."
SECTION 22. Section 44-96-165 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 405 of 2000, is amended to read:
"Section 44-96-165. The Department of Health and Environmental Control, in consultation with the approval of the State Auditor, shall contract with one or more qualified, independent certified public accountants on a one-year basis to audit revenues and disbursements from the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund and the Waste Tire Trust Fund established pursuant to Section 44-96-120 and from the Petroleum Fund established pursuant to Section 44-96-160(V). The auditors may audit any relevant records of any a public or private entity that has submitted, kept, handled, or tracked monies for any of the three funds. This contract must be funded by the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund, the Petroleum Fund, and the Waste Tire Trust Fund."
SECTION 23. Section 46-17-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: