Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] When amended, Section 12-28-2910(C) shall read:
/ (C) Notwithstanding another provision of law, funds must continue to be placed in the account for economic development for the five succeeding fiscal years beginning in fiscal year 2005-2006, but the payments required pursuant to subsection (A) of this section decline by three million six hundred thousand dollars from the prior year's payment. This annually declining schedule of payments ends after June 30, 2009." /
Amend the bill further, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTION:
SECTION __. Article 28, Chapter 28, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 12-28-2915. Notwithstanding another provision of law, five million dollars of the taxes collected pursuant to Article 1, Chapter 23, Title 12 must be placed in the account for economic development contained in Section 12-28-2910 for fiscal year 2005-2006. This amount shall be: ten million dollars for fiscal year 2006-2007; fifteen million dollars for fiscal year 2007-2008; twenty million dollars for fiscal year 2008-2009; and all taxes collected pursuant to Article 1, Chapter 23, Title 12 for fiscal year 2009-2010, and for all subsequent fiscal years."
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. NEILSON moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.