Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\20426SD05), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, in Section 12-6-3375(D)(3) of the 1976 Code, as contained in SECTION 1, by striking /privately owned or / on line 32, page 2.
When amended item (3) shall read:
"(3) 'Port facility' means any publicly owned facility located within this State through which cargo is transported by way of a waterborne ship or vehicle to or from destinations outside this State."
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new subsection (G) to Section 12-6-3375, as contained in SECTION 1, to read:
/ (G) The maximum amount of tax credits allowed to all qualifying taxpayers pursuant to this section may not exceed eight million dollars per calendar year.