Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, prior approval or involvement of the Commission on Higher Education beyond allocation of funds as described in this section is not required."
SECTION 3. Article 3, Chapter 101, Title 59 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 4. Section 59-53-425 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 187 of 2004, is repealed.
SECTION 5. This part takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
SECTION 1. Section 59-104-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding appropriately lettered subsections at the end to read:
"( ) In addition to qualifications established by regulation, to qualify for a Palmetto Fellows Scholarship, a student shall:
(1) meet the following three criteria:
(a) a minimum score of 1200 on the Scholastic Aptitude Test (SAT) or an equivalent ACT score;
(b) a cumulative 3.5 grade point ratio on the Uniform Grading Scale at the end of the junior year; and
(c) rank in the top six percent of the class at the end of the sophomore or junior year or at the end of the first semester of the senior year. When calculating eligibility for Palmetto Fellows Scholarships in schools where the top six percent of the graduating class is two students or less, the top two students must be considered for the scholarship regardless of class rank. The top six percent of the graduating class must meet all Palmetto Fellows Scholarship eligibility requirements in order to receive a scholarship. If the top six percent of the class is not a whole number of students, the Commission on Higher Education shall round up to the next whole number of students eligible; or
(2) meet the following two criteria:
(a) a minimum score of 1400 on the Scholastic Aptitude Test (SAT) or an equivalent ACT score; and
(b) a cumulative 4.0 grade point ratio on the Uniform Grading Scale at the end of the junior year.
Qualifying scores must be certified by the high school on the Palmetto Fellows Scholarship application by the scholarship application deadline.
( ) Notwithstanding another provision of law, a student who met the initial eligibility requirements to receive a Palmetto Fellows Scholarship Award as a senior in high school and has met the continuing eligibility requirements shall receive the award. A student who received a Palmetto Fellows Scholarship Award as a senior in high school but declined the award is eligible to reapply for the annual scholarship, providing he meets all of the initial and continuing academic eligibility requirements of the Palmetto Fellows program, if he transfers to a qualifying South Carolina institution of higher learning.