Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\11714AC05):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 40-45-110 (A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) In addition to other grounds provided for in Section 40-1-110, the board, after notice and hearing, may restrict or refuse to grant a license to an applicant and may refuse to renew the license of a licensed person, and may suspend, revoke, or otherwise restrict the license of a licensed person who:
(1) requests, receives, participates, or engages directly or indirectly in the dividing, transferring, assigning, rebating, or refunding of fees received for professional services or profits by means of a credit or other valuable consideration including, but not limited to, wages, an unearned commission, discount, or gratuity with a person who referred a patient, or with a relative or business associate of the referring person. However, nothing in this section may be construed to prohibit a person licensed under this chapter from being employed by a licensed health care facility as defined by Section 44-7-130. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, physical therapists or physical therapy assistants may be employed by a health care provider if the provider employed a physical therapist or physical therapist assistant on April 15, 2005 in compliance with Chapter 113 of Title 44 and may be employed by the provider until May 31, 2010.
(2) has treated or undertaken to treat human ailments otherwise than by physical therapy or has practiced physical therapy and failed to refer to a licensed medical doctor or dentist any patient whose medical condition should have been determined at the time of evaluation or treatment to be beyond the scope of practice of a physical therapist;
(3) knowingly aided, assisted, procured, or advised a person to practice physical therapy contrary to this chapter or to regulations promulgated by the board pursuant to this chapter or knowingly performed an act which aids, assists, procures, or advises an unlicensed person to practice physical therapy;