Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\10811SD05), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 46-40-90(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) From the effective date of this chapter until the time the department determines that all approved claims against the debtor as defined in Section 46-40-20(4) have been paid and that all monies received from the Insurance Reserve Fund or state general fund under Section 46-40-50 have been repaid in full with interest as required, all monies in the fund must be used only to pay claims against this debtor. At this time, the fund shall continue in the manner provided in this section, for the benefit of grain dealers who suffer losses against other debtors as a result of bankruptcy, embezzlement, or fraud with the monies in the fund at this time to be retained therein for this purpose. However, when all monies received from the Insurance Reserve Fund or state general fund under Section 46-40-50 have been paid, the rate of assessment shall drop from two cents each bushel to one cent each bushel." /
Amend further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. (A) There is created a committee to study the grain dealers and grain producers guaranty funds.