Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 10. Section 11-11-420(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(E) When any an appropriation bill is under consideration by the House of Representatives or the Senate, the presiding officer of either House of the General Assembly shall not allow to be introduced any an amendment to such the bill which increases the number of state employees unless there is attached thereto to the amendment a certificate of the State Auditor Budget and Control Board that such the increase in state employees is within the limitations prescribed."
SECTION 11. Section 11-35-40(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"(4) The acquisition of any a facility or capital improvement by a foundation or eleemosynary organization on behalf of or for the use of any state agency or institution of higher learning which involves the use of public funds in the acquisition, financing, construction, or current or subsequent leasing of the facility or capital improvement is subject to the provisions of this code in the same manner as any a governmental body. The definition and application of the terms 'acquisition', 'financing', 'construction', and 'leasing' are governed by standards and generally accepted accounting principles established by the State Auditor."
SECTION 12. Section 11-39-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: