South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    within seventy-five days after the return is filed, in the case of a return filed after the last date; or

(c)    within seventy-five days after the taxpayer files a claim for a credit or refund for the overpayment of tax for the period between the filing of the claim to the payment of the refund; or

(d)    within seventy-five days after the county has received notice from the Department of Revenue that the taxpayer is due a credit or refund for the overpayment of property taxes."

SECTION    10.    Section 12-54-240(B)(12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(12)    disclosure to any a state agency, county auditor, or county assessor of whether a resident or nonresident tax return was filed by any a particular taxpayer, whether the return is joint or individual, the name of any taxpayer filing jointly with the taxpayer, and what county code of residence is contained on the return."

SECTION    11.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Friday, December 4, 2009 at 3:29 P.M.