South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If neither claimed nor assigned within five years of date of public auction tax sale, the overage shall escheat to the general fund of the governing body. Before the escheat date unclaimed overages must be kept in a separate account and must be invested so as not to be idle and the governing body of the political subdivision is entitled to the earnings for keeping the overage. On escheat date the overage must be transferred to the general funds of the governing body."

SECTION    9.    Section 12-54-25(C)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(3)    Interest on an overpayment is not allowed pursuant to this subsection if it is refunded:

(a)    within seventy-five days after the last day prescribed for filing the tax return, without regard to an extension of time for filing, or within seventy-five days after the last day prescribed for paying the tax if no return is required;

(b)    within seventy-five days after the return is filed, in the case of a return filed after the last date; or

(c)    within seventy-five days after the taxpayer files a claim for a credit or refund for the overpayment of tax for the period between the filing of the claim to the payment of the refund; or

(d)    within seventy-five days after the county has received notice from the Department of Revenue that the taxpayer is due a credit or refund for the overpayment of property taxes."

SECTION    10.    Section 12-54-240(B)(12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: