Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. DAVENPORT explained the amendment.
Rep. COBB-HUNTER moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to by a division vote of 37 to 14.
Rep. RUTHERFORD proposed the following Amendment No. 21 (Doc Name COUNCIL\MS\7488AHB05), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking in its entirety Section 16-25-65, as contained in SECTION 5, page 5, beginning on line 38, and inserting:
/ "Section 16-25-65. (A) A person who violates Section 16-25-20(A) is guilty of the offense of criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature when one of the following occurs, the person intentionally commits an:
(1) the person intentionally commits an assault and battery which involves the use of a deadly weapon or results in serious bodily injury to the victim; or
(2) the person intentionally commits an assault, with or without an accompanying battery, which would reasonably cause a person to fear imminent serious bodily injury or death. ; or
(3) assault and battery in the physical presence of a minor child.
(B) A person who violates subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than a mandatory minimum of one year nor more than ten years. The court may suspend the imposition or execution of all or part of the sentence, except the one-year mandatory minimum sentence, and place the offender on probation conditioned upon the offender completing, to the satisfaction of the court, a program designed to treat batterers offered through a government agency, nonprofit organization, or private provider approved by the Department of Social Services. The offender must pay a reasonable fee for participation in the treatment program, but no person may be denied treatment due to inability to pay. If the offender suffers from a substance abuse problem, the judge may order, or the batterer treatment program may refer, the offender to supplemental treatment coordinated through the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services with the local alcohol and drug treatment authorities pursuant to Section 61-12-20. The offender must pay a reasonable fee for participation in the substance abuse treatment program, but no person may be denied treatment due to inability to pay.