Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 10. Section 61-4-1720 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 61-4-1720. The brewpub permit provided for in this article is in lieu of a permit required for the manufacture of beer or sale of beer and wine including, but not limited to, a brewer's and retailer's permit. The sale of alcoholic liquors for consumption on the premises in minibottles by the drink requires an appropriate license which may be issued to the holder of a brewpub permit who meets all other qualifications for the license under this title."
SECTION 11. Section 61-6-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:
"(1)(a) 'Alcoholic liquors' or 'alcoholic beverages' means any spirituous malt, vinous, fermented, brewed (whether lager or rice beer), or other liquors or a compound or mixture thereof of them by whatever name called or known which contains alcohol and is used as a beverage, but does not include:
(a)(i) wine when manufactured or made for home consumption and which is not sold by the maker thereof of the wine or by another person; or
(b)(ii) a beverage declared by statute to be nonalcoholic or nonintoxicating;.
(b) 'Alcoholic liquor by the drink' or 'alcoholic beverage by the drink' means a drink poured from a container of alcoholic liquor, without regard to the size for consumption on the premises of a business licensed pursuant to Article 5 of this chapter."
SECTION 12. Section 61-6-20(5) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:
"(5) 'Minibottle' means a sealed container of two ounces fifty milliliters or less of alcoholic liquor."