Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(B) In making the quarterly distribution to counties, the State Treasurer must shall notify each county of the amount that must be used for educational purposes relating to the use of alcoholic liquors and for the rehabilitation of alcoholics and drug addicts. Counties A county may pool these funds with other counties and may combine these funds with other funds for the same purposes. The amount that must be used as provided in this subsection is equal to twenty-five percent of the revenue derived pursuant to Section 12-33-245 allocated on a per capita basis according to the most recent United States Census."
SECTION 5. Section 12-33-245 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-33-245. (A) In lieu of addition to taxes imposed under pursuant to the provisions of Sections 12-33-230, and 12-33-240, Article 5 of this chapter, and Chapter 36, Title 12, there is imposed an excise tax equal to five percent of the gross proceeds of the sales of alcoholic liquor liquors sold in minibottles must be taxed at the rate of twenty-five cents for each container in addition to the case tax as prescribed in Article 5 of this chapter and collected as those taxes are collected. Taxes levied in Article 3 of this chapter do not apply by the drink for on-premises consumption in an establishment licensed for sales pursuant to Article 5, Chapter 6, Title 61. All proceeds of this excise tax must be deposited to the credit of the general fund of the State. Except with respect to the distribution of the revenue of this tax, this excise tax is considered to be imposed pursuant to Chapter 36, Title 12. For purposes of this subsection, 'gross proceeds of sales' has the meaning as provided in Section 12-36-90, except that the sales tax imposed under Chapter 36, Title 12 is not included in 'gross proceeds of sales'.
(B) Eleven percent of the revenue generated by the excise tax provided for in subsection (A) must be placed on deposit with the State Treasurer and credited to a fund separate and distinct from the general fund of the State. On a quarterly basis, the State Treasurer shall allocate this revenue to counties on a per capita basis according to the most recent United States Census.