Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) In excess of the statutory authority of the Administrator;
(c) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) Affected by other error of law;
(e) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(f) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."
SECTION 8. Section 37-16-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-16-70. (A) A prepaid legal services company violating this chapter is subject to any combination of the following: The department may file a request for a contested case hearing with the Administrative Law Court if a prepaid legal services company violates a provision of this chapter and the prepaid legal services company is subject to any combination of the following:
(1) an administrative order to cease and desist from committing violations of this chapter;
(2) administrative fines up to five thousand dollars; and
(3) revocation or denial of registration.
(B) Upon satisfactory evidence that a prepaid legal services company representative has violated or failed to comply with a provision of this chapter or regulation promulgated pursuant to the authority of this chapter, the administrator may issue an order requiring the company representative to cease and desist from engaging in the violation or revoke or suspend the company representative's authority. A prepaid legal services company representative may file a request for a contested case hearing with the Administrative Law Court if it believes it is aggrieved by the decision of the Administrator."
SECTION 9. Section 39-61-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 142 of 1991, is further amended to read: