Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (9) In lieu Instead of revocation, suspension, or refusal to continue a certificate of authority of a center, the administrator in his discretion administrative law judge may assess an administrative penalty for a violation of subsection (4) or (8) of this section not to exceed five hundred dollars for each violation, not to exceed five thousand dollars for matters commenced in any calendar year. These penalties may be assessed in connection with orders to cease and desist."
SECTION 17. Section 56-28-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-28-110. Every Each subsequent purchaser must be notified by the seller of the fact that the vehicle was required to be repurchased under pursuant to the terms of this chapter or another provision of law relating to motor vehicle warranties. Failure to notify properly any purchaser of the requirements of this section subjects the seller to an administrative penalty to be imposed by the administrator up to a maximum of five hundred dollars for each vehicle. If a seller fails properly to notify a purchaser of the requirements of this section, the department may impose an administrative penalty up to a maximum of five hundred dollars for each vehicle. A seller aggrieved by the action of the department may seek review by filing a request for a contested case hearing with the Administrative Law Court."
SECTION 18. Section 59-102-70 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 300 of 2004, is amended to read: