Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Administrative Procedures Act applies to this chapter A person aggrieved by an action taken by the department pursuant to this subsection or pursuant to Section 59-102-60(B) may request review by filing a request for a contested case hearing with the Administrative Law Court.
(C) The Department of Consumer Affairs may file a request for a contested case hearing with the Administrative Law Court for an order revoking or suspending the registration of an athlete agent for cause or for a violation of a provision of this chapter."
SECTION 19. Section 59-102-170 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 300 of 2004, is amended to read:
"Section 59-102-170. Upon a finding that an athlete agent has violated a provision of this chapter, as determined from admissions of the athlete agent freely and voluntarily made or as the result of a contested case hearing, conducted pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, the Department of Consumer Affairs the Administrative Law Judge may assess a fine against an athlete agent not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars for a violation of this chapter."
SECTION 20. Section 37-11-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: